Where is Taipei located?

What country is Taipei in?

Taiwan

What country is Taipei in?

Taipei

Taipei is located in Taiwan and time zone Asia/Taipei. Places nearby are Banqiao, Keelung and Taoyuan City.

Latitude

25.0477600°

Longitude

121.5318500°

Alternate names

  • 타이베이 시
  • 타이베이
  • 臺北市
  • 台北市
  • ታይፔ
  • ཐའེ་པེ
  • ไทเป
  • ताइपे
  • تەيبېي
  • טאיפיי
  • טאיפי
  • Тајпеј
  • Тайпей
  • Тайбэй
  • Ταϊπέι
  • Đài Bắc
  • thipe
  • taibei si
  • taibei
  • tai bei shi
  • ta'ipe
  • T’ai-pei-hsien
  • T’ai-pei Shih
  • T’ai-pei
  • Tchaj-pej
  • Tayipèh
  • Tayipeh
  • Tajpeo
  • Tajpej
  • Tajbehj
  • Taipėjus
  • Taipéi
  • Taipé
  • Taipejus
  • Taipeium
  • Taipei
  • Taipeh
  • Taipe
  • Taibėjus
  • Taibejus
  • Taibei Shih
  • Taibei Shi
  • TPE
  • T'ai-pei-hsien
  • T'ai-pei Shih
  • T'ai-pei
  • Pan-ch’iao-chieh
  • Pan-ch’iao-chen
  • Pan-ch’iao
  • Pan-ch'iao-chieh
  • Pan-ch'iao-chen
  • Pan-ch'iao
  • Pan Kiao
  • Kota Taipei
  • GJai Bac

How far is it to Taipei?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Taipei

Distance to the largest cities of Taiwan

Kaohsiung
285 Kilometer
Taichung
120 Kilometer
Tainan
250 Kilometer
Hsinchu
52 Kilometer
Taoyuan City
20 Kilometer
Keelung
19 Kilometer
Hualien City
118 Kilometer
Taitung City
254 Kilometer
Nantou
143 Kilometer
Douliu
167 Kilometer
Yilan
37 Kilometer
Puli
127 Kilometer
Daxi
26 Kilometer
Magong
225 Kilometer
Jincheng
266 Kilometer
Hengchun
341 Kilometer

From Taipei to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
679 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
15,818 Kilometer
Mumbai
3,947 Kilometer
Mexico City
17,664 Kilometer
Beijing
1,685 Kilometer
Karachi
4,356 Kilometer
İstanbul
7,612 Kilometer
Tianjin
1,589 Kilometer
Guangzhou
696 Kilometer
Delhi
3,566 Kilometer
Moscow
7,515 Kilometer
Shenzhen
657 Kilometer
Dhaka
2,494 Kilometer
Seoul
1,444 Kilometer
São Paulo
14,477 Kilometer
Wuhan
842 Kilometer
Lagos
9,670 Kilometer
Jakarta
3,634 Kilometer
Tokyo
1,866 Kilometer
New York City
15,738 Kilometer
Dongguan
661 Kilometer
Kinshasa
9,091 Kilometer
Lima
16,400 Kilometer
Cairo
7,244 Kilometer
Bogotá
15,810 Kilometer
London
10,159 Kilometer
Chongqing
1,297 Kilometer
Chengdu
1,528 Kilometer
Baghdad
6,238 Kilometer
Nanjing
802 Kilometer
Tehran
5,730 Kilometer
Nanchong
1,388 Kilometer
Hong Kong
664 Kilometer
Xi’an
1,429 Kilometer
Lahore
3,842 Kilometer
Shenyang
1,848 Kilometer
Hangzhou
587 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
14,195 Kilometer
Harbin
2,314 Kilometer
Tai’an
1,275 Kilometer

Places near Taipei