Where is Jakarta located?

Jakarta is located in Indonesia and time zone Asia/Jakarta. Places nearby are Bekasi, Ciputat and South Tangerang.

Jakarta (Indonesia)

Distances from Jakarta to the most important cities in Indonesia and the world.

How far is it to Jakarta?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Jakarta

What country is Jakarta in?

What country is Jakarta in?

Latitude

-6.2146200°

Longitude

106.8451300°

Alternate names

  • 자카르타
  • 雅加达
  • ジャカルタ
  • ចាការតា
  • ጃካርታ
  • ჯაკარტა
  • ဂျကာတာမြို့
  • ཊ་ཁར་ཏ།
  • จาการ์ตา
  • ജക്കാർത്ത
  • ಜಕಾರ್ತ
  • జకార్తా
  • ஜகார்த்தா
  • ଜାକର୍ତା
  • જાકાર્તા
  • ਜਕਾਰਤਾ
  • জাকার্তা
  • जकार्ता
  • جکارتہ
  • جکارتا
  • جاکارتا
  • جاكارتا
  • דזשאקארטא
  • ג'קרטה
  • Ջակարտա
  • Жакарта
  • Дьакарта
  • Джакарта
  • Джакартæ
  • Џакарта
  • Τζακάρτα
  • Ĝakarto
  • ya jia da
  • jkarta
  • jakaruta
  • jakartta
  • jakarta
  • jakarata
  • jakaleuta
  • g'qrth
  • cakarta
  • Zhakarta
  • Yakarta
  • Yajgyadaz
  • Xhakarta
  • Xacarta
  • Tzakarta
  • Sunda Kelapa
  • Ngâ-kâ-tha̍t Sú-tû Thi̍t-khî
  • Nga-ka-that Su-tu Thit-khi
  • Jogkarta
  • Jayakarta
  • Jakarta
  • Jacarta
  • JKT
  • Iacárta
  • Iacarta
  • Giacarta
  • Gakarto
  • Džakarta
  • Dżakarta
  • Dzhakartae
  • Dzhakarta
  • Dzakarta
  • Dki Jakarta
  • Djogkarta
  • Djakarta
  • Daerah Khusus Ibukota Jakarta
  • D'akarta
  • Cakarta
  • Big Durian
  • Batavia

Distance to the largest cities of Indonesia

Surabaya
486 Kilometer
Medan
1,261 Kilometer
Bandung
99 Kilometer
Bekasi
12 Kilometer
Palembang
400 Kilometer
Tangerang
18 Kilometer
Makassar
1,014 Kilometer
South Tangerang
13 Kilometer
Semarang
299 Kilometer
Depok
21 Kilometer
Batam
841 Kilometer
Padang
778 Kilometer
Denpasar
721 Kilometer
Bandar Lampung
153 Kilometer
Bogor
42 Kilometer
Malang
502 Kilometer

From Jakarta to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
4,281 Kilometer
Istanbul
8,113 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
13,582 Kilometer
Mumbai
3,888 Kilometer
Mexico City
16,718 Kilometer
Beijing
5,131 Kilometer
Karachi
4,673 Kilometer
Tianjin
5,057 Kilometer
Guangzhou
3,267 Kilometer
Delhi
4,508 Kilometer
Moscow
8,783 Kilometer
Shenzhen
3,216 Kilometer
Dhaka
3,545 Kilometer
Seoul
5,078 Kilometer
São Paulo
12,426 Kilometer
Wuhan
4,091 Kilometer
Lagos
8,393 Kilometer
Tokyo
5,306 Kilometer
New York City
15,361 Kilometer
Dongguan
3,263 Kilometer
Taipei
3,634 Kilometer
Kinshasa
7,325 Kilometer
Lima
14,724 Kilometer
Cairo
7,246 Kilometer
Bogotá
14,523 Kilometer
London
10,656 Kilometer
Chongqing
3,935 Kilometer
Chengdu
4,063 Kilometer
Baghdad
6,625 Kilometer
Nanjing
4,317 Kilometer
Tehran
6,396 Kilometer
Nanchong
4,072 Kilometer
Hong Kong
3,189 Kilometer
Xi’an
4,455 Kilometer
Lahore
4,901 Kilometer
Shenyang
5,445 Kilometer
Hangzhou
4,155 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
12,142 Kilometer
Harbin
5,932 Kilometer
Tai’an
4,736 Kilometer
Suzhou
4,271 Kilometer
Shantou
3,349 Kilometer
Bangkok
2,254 Kilometer
Bengaluru
3,151 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
9,510 Kilometer
Santiago
14,512 Kilometer
Kolkata
3,494 Kilometer
Sydney
4,674 Kilometer
Yangon
2,673 Kilometer
Jinan
4,787 Kilometer
Chennai
3,004 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
4,540 Kilometer
Melbourne
4,624 Kilometer
Riyadh
5,890 Kilometer
Changchun
5,705 Kilometer
Dalian
5,102 Kilometer
Los Angeles
18,544 Kilometer
Chattogram
3,363 Kilometer
Kunming
3,454 Kilometer
Alexandria
7,404 Kilometer