Where is Shanghai located?

What country is Shanghai in?

China

What country is Shanghai in?

Shanghai

Shanghai is located in China and time zone Asia/Shanghai. Places nearby are Songjiang, Zhujiajiao and Kunshan.

Latitude

31.2222200°

Longitude

121.4580600°

Alternate names

  • 상하이
  • 中国上海
  • 上海市
  • 上海
  • შანჰაი
  • เซี่ยงไฮ้
  • சாங்காய்
  • شاڭخەي شەھىرى
  • شاڭخەي
  • شانگهای
  • شانغهاي
  • שאנגחאי
  • Шанхай
  • Шангај
  • Σανγκάη
  • Šanhaja
  • Šanghaj
  • Šangaj
  • Šanchajus
  • Şanxay
  • Şanghay
  • Şangay
  • Ŝanhajo
  • zhong guo shang hai
  • shanhai
  • shanghhay
  • shanghay
  • shang hai shi
  • shang hai
  • seiynghi
  • sanghai
  • cankay
  • Xangai
  • Thượng Hải
  • Thuong Hai
  • Szanghaj
  • Sjanghæ
  • Sjanghai
  • Sjanghae
  • Shankhaj
  • Shanghai - 上海
  • Shanghai - shang hai
  • Shanghai
  • Shangaj
  • Shangai
  • Shang-hai-shih
  • Shang-hai
  • Schanghai
  • Sanxay
  • Sanhajo
  • Sanhaja
  • Sanghay
  • Sanghaj
  • Sangay
  • Sangaj
  • Sanchajus
  • San'nkae
  • SHA

How far is it to Shanghai?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Shanghai

Distance to the largest cities of China

Beijing
1,038 Kilometer
Tianjin
936 Kilometer
Guangzhou
1,107 Kilometer
Shenzhen
1,123 Kilometer
Wuhan
580 Kilometer
Dongguan
1,093 Kilometer
Chongqing
1,206 Kilometer
Chengdu
1,393 Kilometer
Nanjing
233 Kilometer
Nanchong
1,231 Kilometer
Xi’an
1,057 Kilometer
Shenyang
1,173 Kilometer
Hangzhou
146 Kilometer
Harbin
1,651 Kilometer
Tai’an
647 Kilometer
Suzhou
70 Kilometer

From Shanghai to the world's largest cities

Buenos Aires
16,107 Kilometer
Mumbai
4,109 Kilometer
Mexico City
17,694 Kilometer
Beijing
1,038 Kilometer
Karachi
4,405 Kilometer
İstanbul
7,479 Kilometer
Tianjin
936 Kilometer
Guangzhou
1,107 Kilometer
Delhi
3,549 Kilometer
Moscow
7,230 Kilometer
Shenzhen
1,123 Kilometer
Dhaka
2,618 Kilometer
Seoul
826 Kilometer
São Paulo
14,735 Kilometer
Wuhan
580 Kilometer
Lagos
9,830 Kilometer
Jakarta
4,281 Kilometer
Tokyo
1,539 Kilometer
New York City
15,672 Kilometer
Dongguan
1,093 Kilometer
Taipei
679 Kilometer
Kinshasa
9,349 Kilometer
Lima
16,577 Kilometer
Cairo
7,218 Kilometer
Bogotá
15,915 Kilometer
London
9,979 Kilometer
Chongqing
1,206 Kilometer
Chengdu
1,393 Kilometer
Baghdad
6,169 Kilometer
Nanjing
233 Kilometer
Tehran
5,624 Kilometer
Nanchong
1,231 Kilometer
Hong Kong
1,143 Kilometer
Xi’an
1,057 Kilometer
Lahore
3,769 Kilometer
Shenyang
1,173 Kilometer
Hangzhou
146 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
14,456 Kilometer
Harbin
1,651 Kilometer
Tai’an
647 Kilometer

Places near Shanghai