Where is Tehran located?

Tehran is located in Iran and time zone Asia/Tehran. Places nearby are Shahrak-e Emām Ḩasan, Shahrīār and Qarchak.

Tehran (Iran)

Distances from Tehran to the most important cities in Iran and the world.

How far is it to Tehran?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Tehran

What country is Tehran in?

What country is Tehran in?

Latitude

35.6943900°

Longitude

51.4215100°

Alternate names

  • 테헤란
  • 德黑兰
  • テヘラン
  • ቴህራን
  • თეირანი
  • ཏེ་ཧི་རན​།
  • เตหะราน
  • தெஹ்ரான்
  • তেহরান
  • तेहरान
  • ܛܗܪܐܢ
  • طهران
  • تہران
  • تِهِرَن
  • تِهران
  • تهرون
  • تهران
  • טהרן
  • טהראן
  • Թեհրան
  • Теҳрон
  • Техеран
  • Тегеран
  • Тæхран
  • Τεχεράνη
  • tihran
  • tihiran
  • thrwn
  • thrn
  • thran
  • teirani
  • tehran
  • teheran
  • tehelan
  • teharana
  • teharan
  • de hei lan
  • Téhéran
  • Tekheran
  • Tehrano
  • Tehran
  • Teherāna
  • Teherán
  • Teherano
  • Teheranas
  • Teherana
  • Teheran
  • Tegeran
  • Teerão
  • Teerã
  • Teerao
  • Teera
  • Techerane
  • Tahran
  • Taekhran
  • THR

Distance to the largest cities of Iran

Mashhad
658 Kilometer
Isfahan
335 Kilometer
Karaj
38 Kilometer
Tabriz
487 Kilometer
Shiraz
675 Kilometer
Qom
124 Kilometer
Ahvaz
529 Kilometer
Pasragad Branch
257 Kilometer
Kahrīz
378 Kilometer
Kermanshah
380 Kilometer
Rasht
228 Kilometer
Kerman
748 Kilometer
Orūmīyeh
547 Kilometer
Zahedan
1,018 Kilometer
Hamadān
253 Kilometer
Āzādshahr
249 Kilometer

From Tehran to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
5,624 Kilometer
Istanbul
1,891 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
11,703 Kilometer
Mumbai
2,508 Kilometer
Mexico City
12,176 Kilometer
Beijing
5,219 Kilometer
Karachi
1,725 Kilometer
Tianjin
5,274 Kilometer
Guangzhou
5,136 Kilometer
Delhi
2,205 Kilometer
Moscow
2,467 Kilometer
Shenzhen
5,216 Kilometer
Dhaka
3,386 Kilometer
Seoul
6,048 Kilometer
São Paulo
10,198 Kilometer
Wuhan
5,059 Kilometer
Lagos
5,011 Kilometer
Jakarta
6,396 Kilometer
Tokyo
7,062 Kilometer
New York City
10,049 Kilometer
Dongguan
5,177 Kilometer
Taipei
5,730 Kilometer
Kinshasa
5,265 Kilometer
Lima
11,540 Kilometer
Cairo
1,729 Kilometer
Bogotá
10,607 Kilometer
London
4,476 Kilometer
Chongqing
4,462 Kilometer
Chengdu
4,248 Kilometer
Baghdad
618 Kilometer
Nanjing
5,403 Kilometer
Nanchong
4,406 Kilometer
Hong Kong
5,233 Kilometer
Xi’an
4,603 Kilometer
Lahore
1,890 Kilometer
Shenyang
5,800 Kilometer
Hangzhou
5,531 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
9,941 Kilometer
Harbin
6,119 Kilometer
Tai’an
5,256 Kilometer
Suzhou
5,555 Kilometer
Shantou
5,397 Kilometer
Bangkok
4,609 Kilometer
Bengaluru
3,261 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
3,157 Kilometer
Santiago
12,379 Kilometer
Kolkata
3,289 Kilometer
Sydney
11,058 Kilometer
Yangon
4,138 Kilometer
Jinan
5,247 Kilometer
Chennai
3,393 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
4,979 Kilometer
Melbourne
11,017 Kilometer
Riyadh
1,268 Kilometer
Changchun
5,980 Kilometer
Dalian
5,626 Kilometer
Los Angeles
13,574 Kilometer
Chattogram
3,551 Kilometer
Kunming
4,268 Kilometer
Alexandria
1,790 Kilometer