Where is Baghdad located?

Baghdad is located in Iraq (Al Rusafa) and time zone Asia/Baghdad. Places nearby are Abū Ghurayb, Baqubah and Al Fallūjah.

Baghdad (Iraq)

Distances from Baghdad to the most important cities in Iraq and the world.

How far is it to Baghdad?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Baghdad

What country is Baghdad in?

What country is Baghdad in?

Latitude

33.3405800°

Longitude

44.4008800°

Alternate names

  • 바그다드
  • 巴格达
  • バグダード
  • ባግዳድ
  • པ་ག་ཏ
  • பக்தாத்
  • বাগদাদ
  • बगदाद
  • ܒܓܕܐܕ
  • بەغداد
  • بغداد
  • בגדאד
  • Բաղդադ
  • Бағдод
  • Багдад
  • Βαγδάτη
  • paktat
  • bەghdad
  • bghdad
  • bagudado
  • bageudadeu
  • bagadada
  • ba ge da
  • Lungsod ng Baghdad
  • Bexda
  • Beghdad
  • Bağdat
  • Bağdad
  • Baghdād
  • Baghdad
  • Bagdád
  • Bagdá
  • Bagdod
  • Bagdatum
  • Bagdate
  • Bagdat
  • Bagdado
  • Bagdadas
  • Bagdad
  • Bagda
  • BGW

Distance to the largest cities of Iraq

Basrah
412 Kilometer
Mosul
345 Kilometer
Erbil
314 Kilometer
Abū Ghurayb
18 Kilometer
As Sulaymānīyah
258 Kilometer
Kirkuk
234 Kilometer
Najaf
145 Kilometer
Karbala
85 Kilometer
Nasiriyah
292 Kilometer
Al ‘Amārah
275 Kilometer
Ad Dīwānīyah
154 Kilometer
Al Kūt
145 Kilometer
Al Ḩillah
96 Kilometer
Dihok
404 Kilometer

From Baghdad to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
6,169 Kilometer
Istanbul
1,497 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
11,112 Kilometer
Mumbai
2,767 Kilometer
Mexico City
11,584 Kilometer
Beijing
5,805 Kilometer
Karachi
2,035 Kilometer
Tianjin
5,857 Kilometer
Guangzhou
5,622 Kilometer
Delhi
2,677 Kilometer
Moscow
2,524 Kilometer
Shenzhen
5,698 Kilometer
Dhaka
3,830 Kilometer
Seoul
6,623 Kilometer
São Paulo
9,602 Kilometer
Wuhan
5,597 Kilometer
Lagos
4,417 Kilometer
Jakarta
6,625 Kilometer
Tokyo
7,628 Kilometer
New York City
9,507 Kilometer
Dongguan
5,663 Kilometer
Taipei
6,238 Kilometer
Kinshasa
4,752 Kilometer
Lima
10,922 Kilometer
Cairo
1,112 Kilometer
Bogotá
9,992 Kilometer
London
4,084 Kilometer
Chongqing
4,990 Kilometer
Chengdu
4,782 Kilometer
Nanjing
5,952 Kilometer
Tehran
618 Kilometer
Nanchong
4,943 Kilometer
Hong Kong
5,713 Kilometer
Xi’an
5,163 Kilometer
Lahore
2,404 Kilometer
Shenyang
6,391 Kilometer
Hangzhou
6,070 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
9,347 Kilometer
Harbin
6,720 Kilometer
Tai’an
5,826 Kilometer
Suzhou
6,100 Kilometer
Shantou
5,888 Kilometer
Bangkok
4,978 Kilometer
Bengaluru
3,474 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
3,135 Kilometer
Santiago
11,777 Kilometer
Kolkata
3,711 Kilometer
Sydney
11,299 Kilometer
Yangon
4,522 Kilometer
Jinan
5,819 Kilometer
Chennai
3,633 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
5,542 Kilometer
Melbourne
11,224 Kilometer
Riyadh
970 Kilometer
Changchun
6,577 Kilometer
Dalian
6,206 Kilometer
Los Angeles
13,012 Kilometer
Chattogram
3,983 Kilometer
Kunming
4,754 Kilometer
Alexandria
1,182 Kilometer