Where is New York City located?

What country is New York City in?

United States

What country is New York City in?

How far is it to New York City?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

New York City

New York City

New York City is located in United States (New York) and time zone America/New_York. Places nearby are Hoboken, Long Island City and Jersey City.

Latitude

40.7142700°

Longitude

-74.0059700°

Alternate names

  • 뉴욕 시
  • 뉴욕
  • 纽约
  • 紐約市
  • マンハッタン
  • ニューヨーク
  • ნიუ-იორკი
  • นครนิวยอร์ก
  • நியூயார்க் நகரம்
  • নিউ ইয়র্ক সিটি
  • न्यूयॉर्क
  • نیویورک
  • نیویارک شہر
  • نيويورك
  • ניו־יאָרק
  • ניו יורק
  • ניו יארק
  • Ню Йорк
  • Нью-Йорк
  • Нью-Ёрк
  • Њујорк
  • Њу Јорк
  • Νέα Υόρκη
  • Ņujorka
  • nywywrk
  • nyw ywrq
  • nyuyoku
  • nyuyog si
  • nyuyog
  • nkhr niwyxrk
  • niyuyark nakaram
  • niu yue shi
  • niu yue
  • ni'u iyarka siti
  • n'yuyorka
  • manhattan
  • York Berri
  • Thành phố New York
  • The Big Apple
  • Thanh pho New York
  • Nýja Jórvík
  • Nòva York
  • Nyu York Shehiri
  • Nyja Jorvik
  • Nujorka
  • Nueva York
  • Nua-Eabhrac
  • Nowy Jork
  • Novum Eboracum
  • Novjorko
  • Nova-York
  • Nova York
  • Nova Iorque
  • Nova Amsterda
  • Nov-Jorko
  • Nouvieau York
  • Nouvelle Yorck
  • Njujork
  • Nju Jork
  • Niujorkas
  • New Yorku
  • New Yorke
  • New York-borg
  • New York kenti
  • New York borg
  • New York Stad
  • New York City
  • New York
  • New Yorc
  • New Orange
  • New Amsterdam
  • Neu Jorck
  • Neu Amsterdam
  • Nei Yarrick Schtadt
  • Nea Yorke
  • NYC
  • NY
  • N'ju-Jork
  • Lungsod ng New York
  • Kota New York
  • Kanón:no
  • Kanono
  • Kanon:no
  • Ga-no-no
  • Evrek Nowydh
  • Efrog Newydd
  • Eabhraig Nuadh
  • City of New York
  • Cathair Nua Eabhraic
  • Big Apple
  • Bandar Raya New York
  • Aebura

Distance to the largest cities of United States

Los Angeles
3,614 Kilometer
Chicago
1,099 Kilometer
Houston
2,091 Kilometer
Queens
14 Kilometer
Philadelphia
125 Kilometer
Phoenix
3,149 Kilometer
San Antonio
2,320 Kilometer
San Diego
3,562 Kilometer
The Bronx
19 Kilometer
Dallas
2,022 Kilometer
San Jose
3,849 Kilometer
Austin
2,220 Kilometer
Jacksonville
1,296 Kilometer
San Francisco
3,887 Kilometer
Columbus
724 Kilometer
Fort Worth
2,062 Kilometer

From New York City to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
15,672 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
8,380 Kilometer
Mumbai
11,990 Kilometer
Mexico City
3,086 Kilometer
Beijing
15,233 Kilometer
Karachi
11,420 Kilometer
İstanbul
8,237 Kilometer
Tianjin
15,296 Kilometer
Guangzhou
15,105 Kilometer
Delhi
12,172 Kilometer
Moscow
9,082 Kilometer
Shenzhen
15,178 Kilometer
Dhaka
13,285 Kilometer
Seoul
16,082 Kilometer
São Paulo
7,400 Kilometer
Wuhan
15,103 Kilometer
Lagos
7,249 Kilometer
Jakarta
15,361 Kilometer
Tokyo
17,105 Kilometer
Dongguan
15,146 Kilometer
Taipei
15,738 Kilometer
Kinshasa
8,695 Kilometer
Lima
5,808 Kilometer
Cairo
8,502 Kilometer
Bogotá
3,972 Kilometer
London
6,029 Kilometer
Chongqing
14,497 Kilometer
Chengdu
14,289 Kilometer
Baghdad
9,507 Kilometer
Nanjing
15,452 Kilometer
Tehran
10,049 Kilometer
Nanchong
14,449 Kilometer
Hong Kong
15,189 Kilometer
Xi’an
14,652 Kilometer
Lahore
11,911 Kilometer
Shenyang
15,796 Kilometer
Hangzhou
15,576 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
7,419 Kilometer
Harbin
16,062 Kilometer
Tai’an
15,298 Kilometer

Places near New York City