Where is Cairo located?

Cairo is located in Egypt and time zone Africa/Cairo. Places nearby are Giza, Awsīm and Qalyūb.

Cairo (Egypt)

Distances from Cairo to the most important cities in Egypt and the world.

How far is it to Cairo?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Cairo

What country is Cairo in?

What country is Cairo in?

Latitude

30.0626300°

Longitude

31.2496700°

Alternate names

  • 카이로
  • 开罗
  • カイロ
  • ካይሮ
  • ქაირო
  • ཁ་ཡི་རོ
  • ไคโร
  • கெய்ரோ
  • কায়রো
  • قاہرہ
  • قاھىرە
  • قاهره
  • القاهرة
  • קהיר
  • Каїр
  • Кайро
  • Каиро
  • Каир
  • Κάιρο
  • Ël Càiro
  • Ël Cairo
  • qhyr
  • qahrh
  • khiro
  • keyro
  • kayaro
  • kairo
  • kailo
  • kai luo
  • alqahrt
  • Qahirə
  • Misr
  • Masr
  • Lungsod ng Cairo
  • Lo Cayiro
  • Le Caire
  • Káhira
  • Kaïro
  • Kaíró
  • Kayro
  • Kajro
  • Kairó
  • Kairo
  • Kairas
  • Kaira
  • Kair
  • Kahirä
  • Kahire
  • Kahirae
  • Kahira
  • Kaherah
  • Il Cairo
  • El-Qâhira
  • El-Qahira
  • El Kahirah
  • El Kahira
  • El Cairo
  • El Caire
  • Caïro
  • Cairus
  • Cairu
  • Cairo - القاهرة
  • Cairo - alqahrt
  • Cairo
  • Caire
  • CAI
  • Al Qāhirah
  • Al Qahirah

Distance to the largest cities of Egypt

Alexandria
165 Kilometer
Port Said
157 Kilometer
Suez
103 Kilometer
Luxor
493 Kilometer
Asyūţ
317 Kilometer
Al Manşūrah
108 Kilometer
Ţanţā
82 Kilometer
Al Fayyūm
89 Kilometer
Zagazig
61 Kilometer
Ismailia
101 Kilometer
Kafr ad Dawwār
148 Kilometer
Aswan
670 Kilometer
Qinā
445 Kilometer
Ḩalwān
25 Kilometer
Damanhūr
124 Kilometer

From Cairo to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
7,218 Kilometer
Istanbul
1,219 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
10,101 Kilometer
Mumbai
3,543 Kilometer
Mexico City
10,496 Kilometer
Beijing
6,897 Kilometer
Karachi
2,918 Kilometer
Tianjin
6,946 Kilometer
Guangzhou
6,604 Kilometer
Delhi
3,682 Kilometer
Moscow
2,871 Kilometer
Shenzhen
6,677 Kilometer
Dhaka
4,784 Kilometer
Seoul
7,703 Kilometer
São Paulo
8,579 Kilometer
Wuhan
6,642 Kilometer
Lagos
3,422 Kilometer
Jakarta
7,246 Kilometer
Tokyo
8,697 Kilometer
New York City
8,502 Kilometer
Dongguan
6,645 Kilometer
Taipei
7,244 Kilometer
Kinshasa
3,992 Kilometer
Lima
9,823 Kilometer
Bogotá
8,879 Kilometer
London
3,445 Kilometer
Chongqing
6,025 Kilometer
Chengdu
5,826 Kilometer
Baghdad
1,112 Kilometer
Nanjing
7,006 Kilometer
Tehran
1,729 Kilometer
Nanchong
5,987 Kilometer
Hong Kong
6,689 Kilometer
Xi’an
6,231 Kilometer
Lahore
3,452 Kilometer
Shenyang
7,487 Kilometer
Hangzhou
7,113 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
8,331 Kilometer
Harbin
7,825 Kilometer
Tai’an
6,903 Kilometer
Suzhou
7,149 Kilometer
Shantou
6,877 Kilometer
Bangkok
5,823 Kilometer
Bengaluru
4,157 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
3,287 Kilometer
Santiago
10,737 Kilometer
Kolkata
4,643 Kilometer
Sydney
11,897 Kilometer
Yangon
5,393 Kilometer
Jinan
6,898 Kilometer
Chennai
4,344 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
6,612 Kilometer
Melbourne
11,769 Kilometer
Riyadh
1,372 Kilometer
Changchun
7,678 Kilometer
Dalian
7,293 Kilometer
Los Angeles
11,968 Kilometer
Chattogram
4,920 Kilometer
Kunming
5,744 Kilometer
Alexandria
165 Kilometer