Where is Bangkok located?

Bangkok is located in Thailand and time zone Asia/Bangkok. Places nearby are Bang Kruai, Phra Pradaeng and Mueang Nonthaburi.

Bangkok (Thailand)

Distances from Bangkok to the most important cities in Thailand and the world.

How far is it to Bangkok?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Bangkok

What country is Bangkok in?

What country is Bangkok in?

Latitude

13.7539800°

Longitude

100.5014400°

Alternate names

  • 방콕
  • 曼谷
  • バンコク
  • ባንኮክ
  • ბანგკოკი
  • ဘန်ကောက်မြို့
  • པན་ཀོག
  • ບາງກອກ
  • กรุงเทพฯ
  • กรุงเทพมหานคร
  • กรุงเทพ
  • බැංකොක්
  • ബാങ്കോക്ക്
  • ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಾಕ್
  • பேங்காக்
  • ਬੈਂਕਾਕ
  • ব্যাংকক
  • চাংৱাত ব্যাংকক
  • बैंकॉक
  • बैंकक
  • बँकॉक
  • بنکاک
  • بانگكوك
  • بانګکوک
  • بانکۆک
  • بانکوک
  • بانكوك
  • בנגקוק
  • באנגקאק
  • Բանգկոկ
  • Баҥкок
  • Банкок
  • Бангкок
  • Μπανγκόκ
  • penkak
  • man gu
  • krungtheph‡
  • krungthephmhankhr
  • krungtheph
  • camraata byankaka
  • byankaka
  • byankak
  • bnkak
  • bngqwq
  • bankwk
  • bankoku
  • bankeakk
  • bangkwk
  • bangkog
  • bamkoka
  • bainkoka
  • bainkaka
  • The City of Angels
  • Siayuthia
  • Phra Nakhon
  • Màn-kuk
  • Man-kuk
  • Krungdeb
  • Krung Thep Maha Nakhon Amon Rattanakosin Mahintarayutthaya Maha Dilok Phop Noppharat Ratchathani Buri Rom Udom Ratchaniwet Maha Sathan Amon Phiman Awatan Sathit Sakka Thattiya Witsanukam Prasit
  • Krung Thep Maha Nakhon
  • Krung Thep
  • Changwat Phra Nakhon
  • Banqkok
  • Bankoko
  • Bankokas
  • Bankok
  • Banguecoque
  • Bangkòk
  • Bangkoka
  • Bangkok Metropolis
  • Bangkok
  • Banghok
  • Bancác
  • Bancoque
  • Bancocum
  • Bancac
  • Ban'nkok
  • BKK
  • Amphoe Phra Nakhon

Distance to the largest cities of Thailand

Samut Prakan
19 Kilometer
Mueang Nonthaburi
12 Kilometer
Udon Thani
442 Kilometer
Chon Buri
58 Kilometer
Nakhon Ratchasima
185 Kilometer
Chiang Mai
567 Kilometer
Hat Yai
742 Kilometer
Pak Kret
17 Kilometer
Si Racha
72 Kilometer
Phra Pradaeng
11 Kilometer
Lampang
506 Kilometer
Khon Kaen
350 Kilometer
Surat Thani
516 Kilometer
Ubon Ratchathani
384 Kilometer
Nakhon Si Thammarat
587 Kilometer
Khlong Luang
36 Kilometer

From Bangkok to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
2,550 Kilometer
Istanbul
6,462 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
13,779 Kilometer
Mumbai
2,286 Kilometer
Mexico City
15,983 Kilometer
Beijing
3,145 Kilometer
Karachi
2,945 Kilometer
Tianjin
3,095 Kilometer
Guangzhou
1,449 Kilometer
Delhi
2,480 Kilometer
Moscow
6,830 Kilometer
Shenzhen
1,454 Kilometer
Dhaka
1,361 Kilometer
Seoul
3,369 Kilometer
São Paulo
12,466 Kilometer
Wuhan
2,154 Kilometer
Lagos
7,810 Kilometer
Jakarta
2,254 Kilometer
Tokyo
3,956 Kilometer
New York City
14,272 Kilometer
Dongguan
1,470 Kilometer
Taipei
2,091 Kilometer
Kinshasa
7,099 Kilometer
Lima
14,483 Kilometer
Cairo
5,823 Kilometer
Bogotá
14,003 Kilometer
London
9,058 Kilometer
Chongqing
1,805 Kilometer
Chengdu
1,882 Kilometer
Baghdad
4,978 Kilometer
Nanjing
2,489 Kilometer
Tehran
4,609 Kilometer
Nanchong
1,927 Kilometer
Hong Kong
1,441 Kilometer
Xi’an
2,354 Kilometer
Lahore
2,866 Kilometer
Shenyang
3,589 Kilometer
Hangzhou
2,405 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
12,182 Kilometer
Harbin
4,094 Kilometer
Tai’an
2,803 Kilometer
Suzhou
2,512 Kilometer
Shantou
1,674 Kilometer
Bengaluru
1,835 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
7,572 Kilometer
Santiago
14,644 Kilometer
Kolkata
1,372 Kilometer
Sydney
6,625 Kilometer
Yangon
483 Kilometer
Jinan
2,845 Kilometer
Chennai
1,619 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
2,539 Kilometer
Melbourne
6,695 Kilometer
Riyadh
4,467 Kilometer
Changchun
3,863 Kilometer
Dalian
3,242 Kilometer
Los Angeles
17,641 Kilometer
Chattogram
1,172 Kilometer
Kunming
1,254 Kilometer
Alexandria
5,964 Kilometer