Where is Damascus located?

Damascus is located in Syria (Dimashq) and time zone Asia/Damascus. Places nearby are ‘Irbīn, Dārayyā and Ḩarastā.

Damascus (Syria)

Distances from Damascus to the most important cities in Syria and the world.

How far is it to Damascus?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Damascus

What country is Damascus in?

What country is Damascus in?

Latitude

33.5102000°

Longitude

36.2912800°

Alternate names

  • ????????????????????????????/Damasko
  • 다마스쿠스
  • 大马士革
  • 大馬士革
  • ダマスカス
  • ደማስቆ
  • დამასკი
  • ဒမားစကပ်မြို့
  • དྷ་མ་སི་ཁོ་སི།
  • ดามัสกัส
  • ദമാസ്കസ്
  • ಡಮಾಸ್ಕಸ್
  • திமிஷ்கு
  • ଡାମାସକସ
  • ਦਮਸ਼ਕ
  • দামেস্ক
  • दमिश्क
  • दमास्कस
  • ދިމިޝްޤު
  • ܕܪܡܣܘܩ
  • دەمەشىق
  • دیمەشق
  • دمشق
  • د مشق
  • דמשק
  • Դամասկոս
  • Димишқ
  • Димишкъ
  • Димашкъ
  • Дамаскъ
  • Дамаскус
  • Дамаск
  • Δαμασκός
  • Şam
  • timisku
  • drmswq
  • dmsq
  • dmshq
  • dimisqu
  • damiska
  • dameska
  • damasukasu
  • damaskasa
  • damaskas
  • damaseukuseu
  • damasakasa
  • damasaka
  • da ma shi ge
  • d mshq
  • Sam
  • Ndamáko
  • Ndamako
  • Kamakeko
  • Esh Shām
  • Esh Sham
  • Dəməşq
  • Dàmáskù
  • Domás
  • Domas
  • Dimäşq
  • Dimäjk
  • Dimishq
  • Dimishku
  • Dimishiq
  • Dimeshki esh Sham
  • Dimashq
  • Dimashku
  • Dimashk al-Shām
  • Dimashk al-Sham
  • Dimashk
  • Dimaesq
  • Dimaejk
  • Damsyik
  • Dammeseq
  • Dameski
  • Damašek
  • Damaszkusz
  • Damaszek
  • Damaskus
  • Damasku
  • Damaskosy
  • Damaskos
  • Damasko
  • Damaskas
  • Damaska
  • Damask
  • Damask
  • Damasiko
  • Damashq
  • Damasek
  • Damascus
  • Damascu
  • Damasco
  • Damasch
  • Damasc
  • Damas
  • DAM
  • Cham
  • An Damaisc
  • Al-Shām
  • Al-Sham

Distance to the largest cities of Syria

Aleppo
304 Kilometer
Homs
138 Kilometer
Ḩamāh
182 Kilometer
Latakia
226 Kilometer
Deir ez-Zor
368 Kilometer
Ar Raqqah
346 Kilometer
Al Bāb
330 Kilometer
Idlib
268 Kilometer
Dūmā
11 Kilometer
Manbij
358 Kilometer
Dar‘ā
99 Kilometer
As Salamīyah
176 Kilometer
Ţarţūs
155 Kilometer
Ath Thawrah
313 Kilometer
Al Ḩasakah
485 Kilometer
I‘zāz
344 Kilometer

From Damascus to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
6,818 Kilometer
Istanbul
1,013 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
10,654 Kilometer
Mumbai
3,330 Kilometer
Mexico City
10,944 Kilometer
Beijing
6,447 Kilometer
Karachi
2,635 Kilometer
Tianjin
6,500 Kilometer
Guangzhou
6,262 Kilometer
Delhi
3,319 Kilometer
Moscow
2,449 Kilometer
Shenzhen
6,338 Kilometer
Dhaka
4,461 Kilometer
Seoul
7,269 Kilometer
São Paulo
9,133 Kilometer
Wuhan
6,246 Kilometer
Lagos
3,973 Kilometer
Jakarta
7,138 Kilometer
Tokyo
8,276 Kilometer
New York City
8,859 Kilometer
Dongguan
6,303 Kilometer
Taipei
6,882 Kilometer
Kinshasa
4,488 Kilometer
Lima
10,358 Kilometer
Cairo
554 Kilometer
Bogotá
9,385 Kilometer
London
3,522 Kilometer
Chongqing
5,638 Kilometer
Chengdu
5,431 Kilometer
Baghdad
649 Kilometer
Nanjing
6,601 Kilometer
Tehran
1,234 Kilometer
Nanchong
5,591 Kilometer
Hong Kong
6,352 Kilometer
Xi’an
5,812 Kilometer
Lahore
3,052 Kilometer
Shenyang
7,031 Kilometer
Hangzhou
6,719 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
8,885 Kilometer
Harbin
7,353 Kilometer
Tai’an
6,473 Kilometer
Suzhou
6,749 Kilometer
Shantou
6,530 Kilometer
Bangkok
5,578 Kilometer
Bengaluru
4,003 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
2,946 Kilometer
Santiago
11,290 Kilometer
Kolkata
4,336 Kilometer
Sydney
11,809 Kilometer
Yangon
5,130 Kilometer
Jinan
6,466 Kilometer
Chennai
4,175 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
6,190 Kilometer
Melbourne
11,711 Kilometer
Riyadh
1,280 Kilometer
Changchun
7,213 Kilometer
Dalian
6,851 Kilometer
Los Angeles
12,363 Kilometer
Chattogram
4,610 Kilometer
Kunming
5,395 Kilometer