Where is Newcastle located?

Newcastle is located in Australia (New South Wales) and time zone Australia/Sydney. Places nearby are Merewether, Adamstown and Mayfield.

Newcastle (Australia)

Distances from Newcastle to the most important cities in Australia and the world.

How far is it to Newcastle?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Newcastle

What country is Newcastle in?

What country is Newcastle in?

Latitude

-32.9295300°

Longitude

151.7801000°

Alternate names

  • 뉴캐슬
  • 纽卡斯尔
  • ニューカッスル
  • ნიუკასლი
  • நியூகாசில்
  • न्यूकॅसल
  • نیوکاسڵ
  • نیوکاسل، یئنی گونئی ولز
  • نیوکاسل، نیو ساوت ولز
  • نیو کیسل، نیو ساؤتھ ویلز
  • نیو کاسل
  • نيوكاسل
  • ניוקאסל
  • Нюкасъл
  • Ньюкасл
  • Австралын Ньюкасл
  • Њукасл
  • nywkasl yyny gwnyy wlz
  • nywkasl nyw sawt wlz
  • nywkasl
  • nyw kasl
  • nyukassuru
  • nyukaeseul
  • niyukacil
  • niu ka si er
  • n'yukesala
  • Novkastelo
  • Njukasul
  • Njukasl
  • Niukaslas
  • Newcastle
  • NTL
  • N'jukasl
  • Avstralyn N'jukasl

Distance to the largest cities of Australia

Sydney
113 Kilometer
Melbourne
766 Kilometer
Brisbane
609 Kilometer
Perth
2,876 Kilometer
Adelaide
1,077 Kilometer
Gold Coast
558 Kilometer
Canberra
335 Kilometer
Wollongong
179 Kilometer
Logan City
592 Kilometer
Geelong
826 Kilometer
Hobart
1,151 Kilometer
Townsville
1,555 Kilometer
Cairns
1,825 Kilometer
Toowoomba
591 Kilometer
Darwin
2,806 Kilometer
Rockingham
2,885 Kilometer

From Newcastle to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
7,462 Kilometer
Istanbul
12,756 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
16,814 Kilometer
Mumbai
8,518 Kilometer
Mexico City
20,883 Kilometer
Beijing
8,497 Kilometer
Karachi
9,295 Kilometer
Tianjin
8,397 Kilometer
Guangzhou
6,893 Kilometer
Delhi
9,025 Kilometer
Moscow
13,363 Kilometer
Shenzhen
6,807 Kilometer
Dhaka
7,932 Kilometer
Seoul
8,004 Kilometer
São Paulo
15,907 Kilometer
Wuhan
7,604 Kilometer
Lagos
12,637 Kilometer
Jakarta
4,643 Kilometer
Tokyo
7,610 Kilometer
New York City
19,796 Kilometer
Dongguan
6,865 Kilometer
Taipei
6,821 Kilometer
Kinshasa
11,362 Kilometer
Lima
18,448 Kilometer
Cairo
11,874 Kilometer
Bogotá
18,535 Kilometer
London
15,296 Kilometer
Chongqing
7,768 Kilometer
Chengdu
7,969 Kilometer
Baghdad
11,266 Kilometer
Nanjing
7,621 Kilometer
Tehran
11,020 Kilometer
Nanchong
7,906 Kilometer
Hong Kong
6,777 Kilometer
Xi’an
8,147 Kilometer
Lahore
9,418 Kilometer
Shenyang
8,527 Kilometer
Hangzhou
7,400 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
15,636 Kilometer
Harbin
8,885 Kilometer
Tai’an
8,092 Kilometer
Suzhou
7,493 Kilometer
Shantou
6,798 Kilometer
Bangkok
6,573 Kilometer
Bengaluru
7,792 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
14,099 Kilometer
Santiago
17,794 Kilometer
Kolkata
7,937 Kilometer
Sydney
113 Kilometer
Yangon
7,052 Kilometer
Jinan
8,146 Kilometer
Chennai
7,638 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
8,046 Kilometer
Melbourne
766 Kilometer
Riyadh
10,527 Kilometer
Changchun
8,710 Kilometer
Dalian
8,263 Kilometer
Los Angeles
22,824 Kilometer
Chattogram
7,743 Kilometer
Kunming
7,488 Kilometer