Where is Pyongyang located?

What country is Pyongyang in?

North Korea

What country is Pyongyang in?

How far is it to Pyongyang?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Pyongyang

Pyongyang

Pyongyang is located in North Korea and time zone Asia/Pyongyang. Places nearby are Sŭngho 1-tong, Sunan and Chunghwa.

Latitude

39.0338500°

Longitude

125.7543200°

Alternate names

  • 평양직할시
  • 평양시
  • 평양
  • 平壤市
  • 平壤
  • 平壌
  • ፕዮንግያንግ
  • ფხენიანი
  • ཕོང་ཡང་།
  • เปียงยาง
  • ಪ್ಯೊನ್ಗ್ಯಾಂಗ್
  • பியொங்யாங்
  • ਪਿਓਂਗਯਾਂਗ
  • পিয়ং ইয়াং
  • प्योंगयांग
  • प्याँगयांग
  • پیۆنگیانگ
  • پیونگ‌یانگ
  • پیانگ یانگ
  • پيوڭياڭ
  • پيونگ يانگ
  • پيونګيانګ
  • بيونغيانغ
  • פיונגיאנג
  • פיאנגיאנג
  • Փխենյան
  • Пјонгјанг
  • Пхенян
  • Пхеньян
  • Горад Пхеньян
  • Πιονγκγιάνγκ
  • Πιονγιάνγκ
  • pywngyang
  • pywng yang
  • pyongayanga
  • pyon'gyang
  • pyeong-yangsi
  • pyeong-yangjighalsi
  • pyeong-yang
  • pyang yang
  • pyamgayanga
  • pkheniani
  • piyonyan
  • piyam iyam
  • ping rang shi
  • ping rang
  • pi'ongayanga
  • peiyngyang
  • bywnghyangh
  • Pyöngyang
  • Pyongyang-si
  • Pyongyang
  • Pyoengyang
  • Pyeongyang
  • Pxenyan
  • Pkhenjan
  • Pkhen'jan
  • Pjöngjang
  • Pjongjango
  • Pjongjang
  • Pjongian
  • Pjoengjang
  • Pionyang
  • Pionguiangue
  • Piongiang
  • Pion'nkgian'nk
  • Pion'gian'nk
  • Pingyang
  • Pienyang
  • Phyong-yang
  • Phyeng-yang
  • Phenjana
  • Phenjan
  • Phenian
  • Pchjongjang
  • Pchenjanas
  • P-hjöng-jang
  • P-hjong-jang
  • P'yŏngyang-si
  • P'yŏngyang
  • P'yongyang-si
  • P'yongyang
  • Hpyeng-yang
  • Heizyō Hu
  • Heizyō
  • Heizyo Hu
  • Heizyo
  • Heijō-fu
  • Heijō
  • Heijo-fu
  • Heijo
  • Gorad Pkhen'jan
  • FNJ
  • Bình Nhưỡng
  • Binh Nhuong

Distance to the largest cities of North Korea

Hamhŭng
173 Kilometer
Namp’o
43 Kilometer
Hŭngnam
173 Kilometer
Kaesŏng
133 Kilometer
Wŏnsan
136 Kilometer
Chongjin
442 Kilometer
Sariwŏn
58 Kilometer
Sinŭiju
160 Kilometer
Haeju
109 Kilometer
Kanggye
223 Kilometer
Hyesan
325 Kilometer
Songnim
32 Kilometer
P’yŏngsŏng
25 Kilometer
Hyesan-dong
324 Kilometer
Yuktae-dong
221 Kilometer
Hongwŏn
207 Kilometer

From Pyongyang to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
925 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
16,811 Kilometer
Mumbai
4,766 Kilometer
Mexico City
18,119 Kilometer
Beijing
755 Kilometer
Karachi
4,944 Kilometer
İstanbul
7,747 Kilometer
Tianjin
686 Kilometer
Guangzhou
2,017 Kilometer
Delhi
4,046 Kilometer
Moscow
7,287 Kilometer
Shenzhen
2,040 Kilometer
Dhaka
3,292 Kilometer
Seoul
189 Kilometer
São Paulo
15,414 Kilometer
Wuhan
1,307 Kilometer
Lagos
10,424 Kilometer
Jakarta
5,202 Kilometer
Tokyo
1,174 Kilometer
New York City
15,982 Kilometer
Dongguan
2,007 Kilometer
Taipei
1,575 Kilometer
Kinshasa
10,041 Kilometer
Lima
17,168 Kilometer
Cairo
7,625 Kilometer
Bogotá
16,429 Kilometer
London
10,163 Kilometer
Chongqing
1,856 Kilometer
Chengdu
1,964 Kilometer
Baghdad
6,538 Kilometer
Nanjing
949 Kilometer
Tehran
5,958 Kilometer
Nanchong
1,816 Kilometer
Hong Kong
2,063 Kilometer
Xi’an
1,445 Kilometer
Lahore
4,194 Kilometer
Shenyang
356 Kilometer
Hangzhou
1,060 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
15,137 Kilometer
Harbin
742 Kilometer

Places near Pyongyang