Where is Kaesŏng located?

What country is Kaesŏng in?

North Korea

What country is Kaesŏng in?

How far is it to Kaesŏng?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Kaesŏng

Kaesŏng

Kaesŏng is located in North Korea (Hwanghae-namdo) and time zone Asia/Pyongyang. Places nearby are Munsan, Ganghwa-gun and Yŏnan-ŭp.

Latitude

37.9708300°

Longitude

126.5544400°

Alternate names

  • 개성특급시
  • 개성시
  • 開城市
  • 开城特级市
  • Кэсон
  • kai cheng te ji shi
  • kai cheng shi
  • gaeseongteuggeubsi
  • gaeseongsi
  • Songdo
  • Shōto
  • Shoto
  • Kesongas
  • Kehson
  • Kaizyō
  • Kaizyo
  • Kaisong
  • Kaijō
  • Kaijo
  • Kai-seng
  • Kaesŏng
  • Kaesong

Distance to the largest cities of North Korea

Pyongyang
133 Kilometer
Hamhŭng
228 Kilometer
Namp’o
125 Kilometer
Hŭngnam
222 Kilometer
Wŏnsan
148 Kilometer
Chongjin
493 Kilometer
Sariwŏn
87 Kilometer
Sinŭiju
291 Kilometer
Haeju
68 Kilometer
Kanggye
330 Kilometer
Hyesan
399 Kilometer
Songnim
113 Kilometer
P’yŏngsŏng
151 Kilometer
Hyesan-dong
399 Kilometer
Yuktae-dong
260 Kilometer
Hongwŏn
252 Kilometer

From Kaesŏng to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
847 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
16,811 Kilometer
Mumbai
4,770 Kilometer
Mexico City
18,169 Kilometer
Beijing
840 Kilometer
Karachi
4,970 Kilometer
İstanbul
7,816 Kilometer
Tianjin
761 Kilometer
Guangzhou
1,950 Kilometer
Delhi
4,077 Kilometer
Moscow
7,379 Kilometer
Shenzhen
1,969 Kilometer
Dhaka
3,290 Kilometer
Seoul
56 Kilometer
São Paulo
15,419 Kilometer
Wuhan
1,275 Kilometer
Lagos
10,445 Kilometer
Jakarta
5,110 Kilometer
Tokyo
1,081 Kilometer
New York City
16,048 Kilometer
Dongguan
1,938 Kilometer
Taipei
1,477 Kilometer
Kinshasa
10,042 Kilometer
Lima
17,191 Kilometer
Cairo
7,674 Kilometer
Bogotá
16,465 Kilometer
London
10,243 Kilometer
Chongqing
1,848 Kilometer
Chengdu
1,970 Kilometer
Baghdad
6,592 Kilometer
Nanjing
900 Kilometer
Tehran
6,016 Kilometer
Nanchong
1,818 Kilometer
Hong Kong
1,990 Kilometer
Xi’an
1,468 Kilometer
Lahore
4,235 Kilometer
Shenyang
489 Kilometer
Hangzhou
987 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
15,142 Kilometer
Harbin
856 Kilometer

Places near Kaesŏng