Where is San Francisco located?

San Francisco is located in United States (City and County of San Francisco, California) and time zone America/Los_Angeles. Places nearby are Mission District, Chinatown and Noe Valley.

San Francisco (United States)

Distances from San Francisco to the most important cities in United States and the world.

How far is it to San Francisco?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

San Francisco

What country is San Francisco in?

What country is San Francisco in?

Latitude

37.7749300°

Longitude

-122.4194200°

Alternate names

  • 샌프란시스코
  • 샌프란
  • 舊金山
  • 旧金山
  • 三藩市
  • サンフランシスコ
  • სან-ფრანცისკო
  • ဆန်ဖရန်စစ္စကိုမြို့
  • སན་ཧྥུ་རན་སིས་ཁོ
  • ซานฟรานซิสโก
  • සැන් ෆ්‍රැන්සිස්කෝ
  • സാൻ ഫ്രാൻസിസ്കോ
  • శాన్ ఫ్రాన్సిస్కో
  • சான் பிரான்சிஸ்கோ
  • ਸੈਨ ਫਰਾਂਸਿਸਕੋ
  • সান ফ্রান্সিস্কো
  • সান ফ্রান্সিসকো কাউন্টি
  • स्यान फ्रान्सिस्को
  • सैन फ्रांसिस्को
  • सॅन फ्रान्सिस्को
  • سان فرانسیسکۆ
  • سان فرانسیسکو
  • سان فرانسيسكو
  • سان فرانسسکو
  • סן פרנסיסקו
  • סאן פראנציסקא
  • Սան Ֆրանցիսկո
  • Сан-Франціско
  • Сан-Францыска
  • Сан-Франциско
  • Сан Франциско
  • Сан Франсиско
  • Σαν Φρανσίσκο
  • syana phransisko
  • sn prnsysqw
  • sena phransisko
  • sanfuranshisuko
  • sana phransisko
  • sana phransisako ka'unti
  • san phransisko
  • san fransyskۆ
  • san fransyskw
  • san fransskw
  • san fan shi
  • san f ran si s ko
  • saina phransisko
  • saina pharansisako
  • saenpeulansiseuko
  • saenpeulan
  • jiu jin shan
  • can pirancisko
  • Yerba Buena
  • São Francisco
  • Sao Francisco
  • Sanfrancisko
  • San-Fransisko
  • San-Francyska
  • San-Francisko
  • San Phransisko
  • San Frantzisko
  • San Fransisko
  • San Fransiskas
  • San Fransisco
  • San Francisko
  • San Franciscu
  • San Francisco
  • SFO
  • SF
  • New Albion
  • Lungsod ng San Francisco
  • Khiu-kîm-sân
  • Khiu-kim-san
  • Kapalakiko
  • Frisco
  • Franciscopolis

Distance to the largest cities of United States

New York City
3,887 Kilometer
Los Angeles
528 Kilometer
Chicago
2,817 Kilometer
Brooklyn
3,890 Kilometer
Houston
2,337 Kilometer
Queens
3,900 Kilometer
Philadelphia
3,788 Kilometer
Phoenix
955 Kilometer
Manhattan
3,890 Kilometer
San Antonio
2,123 Kilometer
San Diego
697 Kilometer
The Bronx
3,899 Kilometer
Dallas
2,121 Kilometer
San Jose
64 Kilometer
Austin
2,140 Kilometer
Jacksonville
3,362 Kilometer

From San Francisco to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
19,524 Kilometer
Istanbul
12,115 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
9,469 Kilometer
Mumbai
15,759 Kilometer
Mexico City
2,747 Kilometer
Beijing
19,107 Kilometer
Karachi
15,221 Kilometer
Tianjin
19,168 Kilometer
Guangzhou
18,922 Kilometer
Delhi
16,004 Kilometer
Moscow
12,955 Kilometer
Shenzhen
18,993 Kilometer
Dhaka
17,096 Kilometer
Seoul
19,952 Kilometer
São Paulo
9,070 Kilometer
Wuhan
18,951 Kilometer
Lagos
10,638 Kilometer
Jakarta
18,969 Kilometer
Tokyo
20,970 Kilometer
New York City
3,887 Kilometer
Dongguan
18,963 Kilometer
Taipei
19,566 Kilometer
Kinshasa
11,952 Kilometer
Lima
6,574 Kilometer
Cairo
12,323 Kilometer
Bogotá
5,316 Kilometer
London
9,899 Kilometer
Chongqing
18,340 Kilometer
Chengdu
18,136 Kilometer
Baghdad
13,355 Kilometer
Nanjing
19,306 Kilometer
Tehran
13,909 Kilometer
Nanchong
18,296 Kilometer
Hong Kong
19,004 Kilometer
Xi’an
18,512 Kilometer
Lahore
15,756 Kilometer
Shenyang
19,673 Kilometer
Hangzhou
19,424 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
9,205 Kilometer
Harbin
19,945 Kilometer
Tai’an
19,164 Kilometer
Suzhou
19,454 Kilometer
Shantou
19,196 Kilometer
Bangkok
18,028 Kilometer
Bengaluru
16,232 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
12,460 Kilometer
Santiago
8,863 Kilometer
Kolkata
16,945 Kilometer
Sydney
23,266 Kilometer
Yangon
17,638 Kilometer
Jinan
19,154 Kilometer
Chennai
16,442 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
18,888 Kilometer
Melbourne
22,950 Kilometer
Riyadh
13,608 Kilometer
Changchun
19,831 Kilometer
Dalian
19,522 Kilometer
Los Angeles
528 Kilometer
Chattogram
17,224 Kilometer
Kunming
18,065 Kilometer