Where is Balkh located?

Balkh is located in Afghanistan (Balkh District) and time zone Asia/Kabul. Places nearby are Mazār-e Sharīf, Qarchī Gak and Tirmiz.

Balkh (Afghanistan)

Distances from Balkh to the most important cities in Afghanistan and the world.

How far is it to Balkh?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Balkh

What country is Balkh in?

What country is Balkh in?

Latitude

36.7563500°

Longitude

66.8972000°

Alternate names

  • 발흐
  • 巴尔赫
  • バルフ
  • ബൽഖ്
  • বাল্‌খ
  • بلخ
  • בלך
  • Բալխ
  • Вазирабад
  • Балх
  • Μπαλχ
  • blkh
  • blk
  • barufu
  • balheu
  • ba er he
  • Vazirabad
  • Quận Balkh
  • Quan Balkh
  • Daerah Balkh
  • Bākhtar
  • Bkahdi
  • Belx
  • Belh
  • Bazirabad
  • Bamik
  • Balĥo
  • Balx
  • Balkh
  • Balj
  • Balho
  • Balhika
  • Balh
  • Balchas
  • Balch
  • Bakhtar
  • Bactresh
  • Bactra

Distance to the largest cities of Afghanistan

Kabul
305 Kilometer
Kandahār
574 Kilometer
Mazār-e Sharīf
18 Kilometer
Herāt
460 Kilometer
Jalālābād
383 Kilometer
Kunduz
157 Kilometer
Ghazni
373 Kilometer
Baghlān
160 Kilometer
Gardez
394 Kilometer
Khōst
447 Kilometer
Maymana
192 Kilometer
Khanabad
177 Kilometer
Bāzārak
263 Kilometer
Khulm
64 Kilometer
Taloqan
211 Kilometer

From Balkh to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
4,407 Kilometer
Istanbul
3,072 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
12,731 Kilometer
Mumbai
2,003 Kilometer
Mexico City
13,418 Kilometer
Beijing
3,975 Kilometer
Karachi
1,309 Kilometer
Tianjin
4,031 Kilometer
Guangzhou
4,000 Kilometer
Delhi
1,216 Kilometer
Moscow
3,139 Kilometer
Shenzhen
4,085 Kilometer
Dhaka
2,366 Kilometer
Seoul
4,807 Kilometer
São Paulo
11,247 Kilometer
Wuhan
3,850 Kilometer
Lagos
6,076 Kilometer
Jakarta
5,706 Kilometer
Tokyo
5,825 Kilometer
New York City
11,281 Kilometer
Dongguan
4,041 Kilometer
Taipei
4,557 Kilometer
Kinshasa
6,120 Kilometer
Lima
12,704 Kilometer
Cairo
2,945 Kilometer
Bogotá
11,820 Kilometer
London
5,602 Kilometer
Chongqing
3,270 Kilometer
Chengdu
3,048 Kilometer
Baghdad
1,839 Kilometer
Nanjing
4,182 Kilometer
Tehran
1,244 Kilometer
Nanchong
3,203 Kilometer
Hong Kong
4,104 Kilometer
Xi’an
3,374 Kilometer
Lahore
826 Kilometer
Shenyang
4,557 Kilometer
Hangzhou
4,320 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
10,983 Kilometer
Harbin
4,882 Kilometer
Tai’an
4,018 Kilometer
Suzhou
4,338 Kilometer
Shantou
4,249 Kilometer
Bangkok
3,692 Kilometer
Bengaluru
2,753 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
3,882 Kilometer
Santiago
13,444 Kilometer
Kolkata
2,321 Kilometer
Sydney
10,288 Kilometer
Yangon
3,209 Kilometer
Jinan
4,008 Kilometer
Chennai
2,815 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
3,747 Kilometer
Melbourne
10,310 Kilometer
Riyadh
2,090 Kilometer
Changchun
4,739 Kilometer
Dalian
4,383 Kilometer
Los Angeles
14,814 Kilometer
Chattogram
2,548 Kilometer
Kunming
3,142 Kilometer