Where is Bahir Dar located?

Bahir Dar is located in Ethiopia (Amhara) and time zone Africa/Addis_Ababa. Places nearby are Ādēt, Werota and Debre Tabor.

Bahir Dar (Ethiopia)

Distances from Bahir Dar to the most important cities in Ethiopia and the world.

How far is it to Bahir Dar?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Bahir Dar

What country is Bahir Dar in?

What country is Bahir Dar in?

Latitude

11.5936400°

Longitude

37.3907700°

Alternate names

  • 바히르다르
  • 巴赫達爾
  • ባሕር-ዳር
  • ბაჰრ-დარი
  • بحر دار
  • בהר דר
  • Бахр-Дар
  • Бахир Дар
  • Μπαχρ-Νταρ
  • bhr dr
  • bhr dar
  • bahr-dari
  • bahileudaleu
  • ba he da er
  • Bāherdār-Giyorgis
  • Bakhr-Dar
  • Bakhir Dar
  • Bahyr Dar
  • Bahrdar Giyorgis
  • Bahrdar Giyergio
  • Bahr Dar
  • Bahir Dar
  • Baherdar-Giyorgis
  • Baher Dar
  • Bahar Dar Ghiorghis
  • Bahar Dar
  • Bahar
  • Bachr-Ntar
  • Babardur Georgis
  • BJR

Distance to the largest cities of Ethiopia

Addis Ababa
303 Kilometer
Dire Dawa
420 Kilometer
Mek'ele
268 Kilometer
Nazrēt
367 Kilometer
Gondar
111 Kilometer
Desē
186 Kilometer
Hawassa
506 Kilometer
Jimma
434 Kilometer
Bishoftu
337 Kilometer
Kombolcha
196 Kilometer
Harar
454 Kilometer
Sodo
522 Kilometer
Shashemenē
493 Kilometer
Hosa’ina
446 Kilometer
Arba Minch
612 Kilometer
Ādīgrat
338 Kilometer

From Bahir Dar to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
7,063 Kilometer
Istanbul
3,306 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
9,194 Kilometer
Mumbai
2,956 Kilometer
Mexico City
10,955 Kilometer
Beijing
7,046 Kilometer
Karachi
2,783 Kilometer
Tianjin
7,066 Kilometer
Guangzhou
6,200 Kilometer
Delhi
3,699 Kilometer
Moscow
4,857 Kilometer
Shenzhen
6,251 Kilometer
Dhaka
4,446 Kilometer
Seoul
7,715 Kilometer
São Paulo
7,754 Kilometer
Wuhan
6,495 Kilometer
Lagos
2,778 Kilometer
Jakarta
5,892 Kilometer
Tokyo
8,603 Kilometer
New York City
9,470 Kilometer
Dongguan
6,237 Kilometer
Taipei
6,892 Kilometer
Kinshasa
2,487 Kilometer
Lima
9,516 Kilometer
Cairo
2,090 Kilometer
Bogotá
8,951 Kilometer
London
5,318 Kilometer
Chongqing
5,876 Kilometer
Chengdu
5,732 Kilometer
Baghdad
2,457 Kilometer
Nanjing
6,889 Kilometer
Tehran
2,879 Kilometer
Nanchong
5,887 Kilometer
Hong Kong
6,254 Kilometer
Xi’an
6,242 Kilometer
Lahore
3,683 Kilometer
Shenyang
7,643 Kilometer
Hangzhou
6,934 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
7,480 Kilometer
Harbin
8,069 Kilometer
Tai’an
6,928 Kilometer
Suzhou
7,001 Kilometer
Shantou
6,477 Kilometer
Bangkok
5,054 Kilometer
Bengaluru
3,220 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
5,348 Kilometer
Santiago
9,963 Kilometer
Kolkata
4,253 Kilometer
Sydney
10,388 Kilometer
Yangon
4,736 Kilometer
Jinan
6,940 Kilometer
Chennai
3,435 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
6,611 Kilometer
Melbourne
10,178 Kilometer
Riyadh
1,622 Kilometer
Changchun
7,880 Kilometer
Dalian
7,377 Kilometer
Los Angeles
12,693 Kilometer
Chattogram
4,513 Kilometer
Kunming
5,431 Kilometer