Where is Thimphu located?

Thimphu is located in Bhutan and time zone Asia/Thimphu. Places nearby are Paro, Wangdue Phodrang and Punākha.

Thimphu (Bhutan)

Distances from Thimphu to the most important cities in Bhutan and the world.

How far is it to Thimphu?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Thimphu

What country is Thimphu in?

What country is Thimphu in?

Latitude

27.4660900°

Longitude

89.6419100°

Alternate names

  • 팀부
  • 廷布
  • ティンプー
  • ጢምጱ
  • თიმფუ
  • ཐིམ་ཕུུུུ
  • ཐིམ་ཕུ།
  • ทิมพู
  • තිම්පු
  • തിംഫു
  • ಥಿಂಪು
  • థింపూ
  • திம்பு
  • ଥିମ୍ପୁ
  • ਥਿੰਫੂ
  • থিম্ফু
  • थिम्फू
  • थिम्पू
  • थिम्पु
  • थिंफू
  • ٹھمپھو
  • تیمپو
  • تیمفوو
  • تیمفو
  • تھمپو
  • تيمفو
  • تىمپۇ
  • טהימפהו
  • Թհիմփհու
  • Тхімпху
  • Тхимпху
  • Тимбу
  • Τιμπού (θερινή) Πουνάκα (χειμερινή)
  • Θίμφου
  • tympw
  • tymfww
  • tymfw
  • tinpu
  • ting bu
  • timpu
  • timphu
  • timbu
  • thymphw
  • thiphu
  • thimpu
  • thimphu
  • thim phu
  • Tėmpu
  • Tkhimpkhu
  • Timpû
  • Timpu
  • Timpou (therine) Pounaka (cheimerine)
  • Timphu
  • Timfú
  • Timfu
  • Timfou
  • Timbuo
  • Timbu
  • Thimpu
  • Thimphu
  • Thimphou
  • Thimpago
  • Thimfou
  • Thimbu
  • Tempu

Distance to the largest cities of Bhutan

Punākha
23 Kilometer
Tsirang
62 Kilometer
Phuntsholing
71 Kilometer
Pemagatshel
149 Kilometer
Sarpang
83 Kilometer
Wangdue Phodrang
21 Kilometer
Samdrup Jongkhar
166 Kilometer
Samtse
76 Kilometer
Jakar
89 Kilometer
Trashi Yangtse
149 Kilometer
Mongar
130 Kilometer
Tsimasham
41 Kilometer
Trongsa
69 Kilometer
Daga
47 Kilometer
Paro
19 Kilometer
Ha
30 Kilometer

From Thimphu to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
2,579 Kilometer
Istanbul
5,079 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
13,669 Kilometer
Mumbai
1,628 Kilometer
Mexico City
15,127 Kilometer
Beijing
2,541 Kilometer
Karachi
1,833 Kilometer
Tianjin
2,550 Kilometer
Guangzhou
1,948 Kilometer
Delhi
1,001 Kilometer
Moscow
5,197 Kilometer
Shenzhen
2,028 Kilometer
Dhaka
418 Kilometer
Seoul
3,187 Kilometer
São Paulo
12,262 Kilometer
Wuhan
2,000 Kilometer
Lagos
7,277 Kilometer
Jakarta
3,952 Kilometer
Tokyo
4,105 Kilometer
New York City
13,173 Kilometer
Dongguan
1,990 Kilometer
Taipei
2,565 Kilometer
Kinshasa
6,898 Kilometer
Lima
14,024 Kilometer
Cairo
4,680 Kilometer
Bogotá
13,337 Kilometer
London
7,653 Kilometer
Chongqing
1,373 Kilometer
Chengdu
1,206 Kilometer
Baghdad
3,677 Kilometer
Nanjing
2,385 Kilometer
Tehran
3,189 Kilometer
Nanchong
1,365 Kilometer
Hong Kong
2,044 Kilometer
Xi’an
1,714 Kilometer
Lahore
1,303 Kilometer
Shenyang
3,129 Kilometer
Hangzhou
2,461 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
11,984 Kilometer
Harbin
3,579 Kilometer
Tai’an
2,398 Kilometer
Suzhou
2,512 Kilometer
Shantou
2,212 Kilometer
Bangkok
1,741 Kilometer
Bengaluru
1,863 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
5,940 Kilometer
Santiago
14,469 Kilometer
Kolkata
549 Kilometer
Sydney
8,353 Kilometer
Yangon
1,283 Kilometer
Jinan
2,411 Kilometer
Chennai
1,750 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
2,081 Kilometer
Melbourne
8,435 Kilometer
Riyadh
3,447 Kilometer
Changchun
3,378 Kilometer
Dalian
2,850 Kilometer
Los Angeles
16,647 Kilometer
Chattogram
591 Kilometer
Kunming
1,080 Kilometer