Where is Lyon located?

Lyon is located in France (Rhône, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes) and time zone Europe/Paris. Places nearby are Villeurbanne, La Mulatière and Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon.

Lyon (France)

Distances from Lyon to the most important cities in France and the world.

How far is it to Lyon?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Lyon

What country is Lyon in?

What country is Lyon in?

Latitude

45.7484600°

Longitude

4.8467100°

Alternate names

  • 리옹
  • 里昂
  • リヨン
  • ልዮን
  • ლიონი
  • လီယွန်းမြို့
  • ལི་ཡོང་།
  • ลียง
  • லியோன்
  • ଲିଓନ
  • ਲਿਓਂ
  • ल्यों
  • لیۆن
  • لیون
  • ليون
  • ליון
  • ליאן
  • Լիոն
  • Ліён
  • Ліон
  • Лион
  • Λυών
  • riyon
  • lywn
  • lyom
  • liyon
  • lioni
  • liong
  • lion
  • li'ona
  • li'om
  • li yng
  • li ang
  • Lyons
  • Lyon
  • Lugdunum
  • Lión
  • Lió
  • Liyon
  • Liun
  • Liono
  • Lioni
  • Lione
  • Lionas
  • Liona
  • Lion
  • Lio
  • Lijon
  • León do Roine
  • Leon do Roine
  • LYS

Distance to the largest cities of France

Paris
396 Kilometer
Marseille
273 Kilometer
Toulouse
360 Kilometer
Nice
297 Kilometer
Nantes
537 Kilometer
Strasbourg
389 Kilometer
Montpellier
248 Kilometer
Bordeaux
446 Kilometer
Lille
556 Kilometer
Rennes
583 Kilometer
Reims
392 Kilometer
Le Havre
560 Kilometer
Cergy-Pontoise
424 Kilometer
Saint-Étienne
50 Kilometer
Toulon
301 Kilometer
Angers
472 Kilometer

From Lyon to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
9,465 Kilometer
Istanbul
1,997 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
10,185 Kilometer
Mumbai
6,183 Kilometer
Mexico City
8,807 Kilometer
Beijing
8,947 Kilometer
Karachi
5,478 Kilometer
Tianjin
9,016 Kilometer
Guangzhou
9,023 Kilometer
Delhi
6,089 Kilometer
Moscow
2,843 Kilometer
Shenzhen
9,103 Kilometer
Dhaka
7,261 Kilometer
Seoul
9,812 Kilometer
São Paulo
8,664 Kilometer
Wuhan
8,911 Kilometer
Lagos
4,324 Kilometer
Jakarta
9,963 Kilometer
Tokyo
10,844 Kilometer
New York City
6,332 Kilometer
Dongguan
9,064 Kilometer
Taipei
9,609 Kilometer
Kinshasa
5,572 Kilometer
Lima
9,128 Kilometer
Cairo
2,727 Kilometer
Bogotá
7,768 Kilometer
London
748 Kilometer
Chongqing
8,329 Kilometer
Chengdu
8,109 Kilometer
Baghdad
3,446 Kilometer
Nanjing
9,238 Kilometer
Tehran
3,887 Kilometer
Nanchong
8,264 Kilometer
Hong Kong
9,119 Kilometer
Xi’an
8,422 Kilometer
Lahore
5,775 Kilometer
Shenyang
9,497 Kilometer
Hangzhou
9,381 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
8,473 Kilometer
Harbin
9,744 Kilometer
Tai’an
9,043 Kilometer
Suzhou
9,395 Kilometer
Shantou
9,282 Kilometer
Bangkok
8,423 Kilometer
Bengaluru
6,846 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
2,567 Kilometer
Santiago
10,601 Kilometer
Kolkata
7,152 Kilometer
Sydney
14,622 Kilometer
Yangon
7,968 Kilometer
Jinan
9,027 Kilometer
Chennai
7,023 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
8,788 Kilometer
Melbourne
14,496 Kilometer
Riyadh
4,073 Kilometer
Changchun
9,640 Kilometer
Dalian
9,371 Kilometer
Los Angeles
9,931 Kilometer
Chattogram
7,420 Kilometer
Kunming
8,154 Kilometer