Where is Salvador located?

Salvador is located in Brazil (Bahia) and time zone America/Bahia. Places nearby are Itaparica, Lauro de Freitas and Simões Filho.

Salvador (Brazil)

Distances from Salvador to the most important cities in Brazil and the world.

How far is it to Salvador?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Salvador

What country is Salvador in?

What country is Salvador in?

Latitude

-12.9711100°

Longitude

-38.5108300°

Alternate names

  • 사우바도르
  • 萨尔瓦多
  • サルヴァドール
  • サルバドール
  • სალვადორი
  • ซัลวาดอร์
  • সালভাদোর
  • साल्व्हादोर दा बाईया
  • سلوادور
  • سالوادور
  • سالفادور، باهيا
  • סלבדור
  • Сальвадор
  • Салвадор
  • Σαλβαδόρ
  • slwadwr
  • slbdwr
  • saubadoleu
  • saruvu~adoru
  • sarubadoru
  • salwadwr
  • salvhadora da ba'iya
  • salvadori
  • salfadwr bahya
  • salabhadora
  • sal wad xr
  • sa er wa duo
  • Soteropolis
  • Sao Salvador
  • Salvadoras
  • Salvadora
  • Salvador de Bahía
  • Salvador de Bahio
  • Salvador de Bahia
  • Salvador da Bahia
  • Salvador
  • Sal'vador
  • SSA
  • Baía
  • Baia
  • Bahia

Distance to the largest cities of Brazil

São Paulo
1,333 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
1,155 Kilometer
Fortaleza
1,018 Kilometer
Belo Horizonte
879 Kilometer
Brasília
814 Kilometer
Curitiba
1,618 Kilometer
Manaus
2,035 Kilometer
Recife
614 Kilometer
Belém
1,498 Kilometer
Porto Alegre
2,135 Kilometer
Goiânia
951 Kilometer
Guarulhos
1,321 Kilometer
Campinas
1,289 Kilometer
Nova Iguaçu
1,147 Kilometer
Maceió
426 Kilometer
São Luís
1,238 Kilometer

From Salvador to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
13,690 Kilometer
Istanbul
8,024 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
2,862 Kilometer
Mumbai
9,583 Kilometer
Mexico City
6,018 Kilometer
Beijing
13,690 Kilometer
Karachi
9,412 Kilometer
Tianjin
13,711 Kilometer
Guangzhou
12,773 Kilometer
Delhi
10,330 Kilometer
Moscow
9,708 Kilometer
Shenzhen
12,816 Kilometer
Dhaka
11,075 Kilometer
Seoul
14,359 Kilometer
São Paulo
1,333 Kilometer
Wuhan
13,128 Kilometer
Lagos
3,976 Kilometer
Jakarta
11,652 Kilometer
Tokyo
15,228 Kilometer
New York City
6,553 Kilometer
Dongguan
12,808 Kilometer
Taipei
13,469 Kilometer
Kinshasa
4,410 Kilometer
Lima
3,083 Kilometer
Cairo
7,318 Kilometer
Bogotá
3,441 Kilometer
London
7,729 Kilometer
Chongqing
12,513 Kilometer
Chengdu
12,375 Kilometer
Baghdad
8,363 Kilometer
Nanjing
13,523 Kilometer
Tehran
8,968 Kilometer
Nanchong
12,529 Kilometer
Hong Kong
12,815 Kilometer
Xi’an
12,889 Kilometer
Lahore
10,272 Kilometer
Shenyang
14,288 Kilometer
Hangzhou
13,557 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
1,155 Kilometer
Harbin
14,707 Kilometer
Tai’an
13,574 Kilometer
Suzhou
13,628 Kilometer
Shantou
13,046 Kilometer
Bangkok
11,503 Kilometer
Bengaluru
9,717 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
9,728 Kilometer
Santiago
3,419 Kilometer
Kolkata
10,877 Kilometer
Sydney
15,351 Kilometer
Yangon
11,260 Kilometer
Jinan
13,586 Kilometer
Chennai
9,926 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
13,257 Kilometer
Melbourne
14,930 Kilometer
Riyadh
7,978 Kilometer
Changchun
14,522 Kilometer
Dalian
14,023 Kilometer
Los Angeles
8,212 Kilometer
Chattogram
11,127 Kilometer
Kunming
12,047 Kilometer