Where is Rio de Janeiro located?

What country is Rio de Janeiro in?

Brazil

What country is Rio de Janeiro in?

Rio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro is located in Brazil and time zone America/Sao_Paulo. Places nearby are Niterói, Duque de Caxias and São João de Meriti.

Latitude

-22.9027800°

Longitude

-43.2075000°

Alternate names

  • 리우데자네이루
  • 里约热内卢
  • 里約熱內盧
  • リオデジャネイロ
  • ሪዮ ዴ ጃኔይሮ
  • რიო-დე-ჟანეირო
  • ရီယို ဒီ ဂျီးနေးရိုးမြို့
  • རིའོ་ཌེ་ཇ་ནེའུ་རའོ།
  • รีโอเดจาเนโร
  • รัฐรีโอเดจาเนโร
  • റിയോ ഡി ജനീറോ
  • ರಿಯೋ ಡಿ ಜನೈರೊ
  • இரியோ டி செனீரோ
  • ਰਿਓ ਡੀ ਜਨੇਰੋ
  • রিও দি জেনেরিও
  • রিও ডি জেনিরো
  • रियो दी जेनेरियो
  • रियो दि ज्यानेरियो
  • रियो दि जानेरो
  • रियो डि जेनेरो
  • ڕیۆ دێ ژانێرۆ
  • ریو ڈی جینرو
  • ریو دے جینیرو
  • ریو دوژانیرو
  • ریو دو ژانیرو
  • ريو دي جانيرو
  • ريو دى جانيرو
  • ריו דה זניירו
  • ריא דע זשאנערא
  • Ռիո դե Ժանեյրո
  • Ріо-де-Жанейро
  • Ріо де Жанейро
  • Рио-де-Жанейро
  • Рио де Жанейро
  • Рио де Жанеиро
  • Горад Рыа-дэ-Жанэйра
  • Ρίο ντε Τζανέιρο
  • ryw dy janyrw
  • ryw dwzhanyrw
  • ryw dw zhanyrw
  • ryw dh znyyrw
  • riyo di jyaneriyo
  • riyo di jenero
  • riyo di jeneriyo
  • riyo di janero
  • riyo di janairo
  • riyea di janirea
  • rios. dis. djaneiros
  • riodejaneiro
  • rio-de-zhaneiro
  • ri'o di jeniro
  • ri'o di jeneri'o
  • ri'o di janero
  • ri xode ca ne ro
  • rath ri xode ca ne ro
  • liudejaneilu
  • li yue re nei lu
  • iriyo ti ceniro
  • Urbs Fluminensis
  • São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro
  • Sao Sebastiao do Rio de Janeiro
  • Río de Janeiro
  • Riviéthe dé Janvyi
  • Riviethe de Janvyi
  • Riu de Janeiru
  • Riu de Janeiro
  • Riodežaneiro
  • Riodezaneiro
  • Rio-de-Žaneýro
  • Rio-de-Žaneiro
  • Rio-de-Ĵanejro
  • Rio-de-janeiro
  • Rio-de-Zhanejro
  • Rio-de-Zaneyro
  • Rio-de-Zanejro
  • Rio-de-Zaneiro
  • Rio-de-Janeyro
  • Rio-de-Janejro
  • Rio nte Tzaneiro
  • Rio dė Žaneiros
  • Rio dé Janéyro
  • Rio de Žaneiras
  • Rio de Zhanejro
  • Rio de Zhaneiro
  • Rio de Zaneyro
  • Rio de Zaneiros
  • Rio de Zaneiras
  • Rio de Janêro
  • Rio de Janèro
  • Rio de Janeyro
  • Rio de Janero
  • Rio de Janeiru
  • Rio de Janeiro
  • Rio d Janeiro
  • Rio De Janeiro
  • Rio
  • RIO
  • Gorad Rya-deh-Zhanehjra
  • Ciutat de Rio de Janeiro

How far is it to Rio de Janeiro?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Rio de Janeiro

Distance to the largest cities of Brazil

São Paulo
283 Kilometer
Salvador
1,155 Kilometer
Fortaleza
2,143 Kilometer
Belo Horizonte
333 Kilometer
Brasília
870 Kilometer
Curitiba
559 Kilometer
Manaus
2,560 Kilometer
Recife
1,764 Kilometer
Belém
2,397 Kilometer
Porto Alegre
1,013 Kilometer
Goiânia
838 Kilometer
Guarulhos
273 Kilometer
Campinas
308 Kilometer
Nova Iguaçu
25 Kilometer
Maceió
1,574 Kilometer
São Luís
2,243 Kilometer

From Rio de Janeiro to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
14,456 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
1,770 Kilometer
Mumbai
10,372 Kilometer
Mexico City
6,457 Kilometer
Beijing
14,518 Kilometer
Karachi
10,272 Kilometer
İstanbul
9,097 Kilometer
Tianjin
14,533 Kilometer
Guangzhou
13,502 Kilometer
Delhi
11,180 Kilometer
Moscow
10,801 Kilometer
Shenzhen
13,539 Kilometer
Dhaka
11,855 Kilometer
Seoul
15,153 Kilometer
São Paulo
283 Kilometer
Wuhan
13,904 Kilometer
Lagos
4,932 Kilometer
Jakarta
12,144 Kilometer
Tokyo
15,989 Kilometer
New York City
7,419 Kilometer
Dongguan
13,534 Kilometer
Taipei
14,195 Kilometer
Kinshasa
5,108 Kilometer
Lima
2,958 Kilometer
Cairo
8,332 Kilometer
Bogotá
3,906 Kilometer
London
8,881 Kilometer
Chongqing
13,298 Kilometer
Chengdu
13,173 Kilometer
Baghdad
9,349 Kilometer
Nanjing
14,300 Kilometer
Tehran
9,943 Kilometer
Nanchong
13,324 Kilometer
Hong Kong
13,535 Kilometer
Xi’an
13,699 Kilometer
Lahore
11,151 Kilometer
Shenyang
15,112 Kilometer
Hangzhou
14,320 Kilometer
Harbin
15,546 Kilometer
Tai’an
14,379 Kilometer

Places near Rio de Janeiro