Where is Butare located?

Butare is located in Rwanda (Huye District, Southern Province) and time zone Africa/Kigali. Places nearby are Nzega, Nyanza and Kirundo.

Butare (Rwanda)

Distances from Butare to the most important cities in Rwanda and the world.

How far is it to Butare?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Butare

What country is Butare in?

What country is Butare in?

Latitude

-2.5966700°

Longitude

29.7394400°

Alternate names

  • Бутаре
  • Butarė
  • Butaré
  • Butare
  • BTQ

Distance to the largest cities of Rwanda

Kigali
76 Kilometer
Gitarama
57 Kilometer
Musanze
121 Kilometer
Gisenyi
106 Kilometer
Byumba
115 Kilometer
Cyangugu
68 Kilometer
Kibuye
67 Kilometer
Rwamagana
90 Kilometer
Kibungo
80 Kilometer
Nzega
20 Kilometer
Nyanza
27 Kilometer

From Butare to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
8,227 Kilometer
Istanbul
4,798 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
7,880 Kilometer
Mumbai
4,195 Kilometer
Mexico City
10,590 Kilometer
Beijing
8,362 Kilometer
Karachi
4,244 Kilometer
Tianjin
8,367 Kilometer
Guangzhou
7,255 Kilometer
Delhi
5,124 Kilometer
Moscow
6,449 Kilometer
Shenzhen
7,291 Kilometer
Dhaka
5,651 Kilometer
Seoul
8,946 Kilometer
São Paulo
6,530 Kilometer
Wuhan
7,684 Kilometer
Lagos
2,331 Kilometer
Jakarta
6,181 Kilometer
Tokyo
9,752 Kilometer
New York City
9,570 Kilometer
Dongguan
7,287 Kilometer
Taipei
7,948 Kilometer
Kinshasa
1,170 Kilometer
Lima
8,604 Kilometer
Cairo
3,595 Kilometer
Bogotá
8,343 Kilometer
London
6,413 Kilometer
Chongqing
7,091 Kilometer
Chengdu
6,982 Kilometer
Baghdad
4,123 Kilometer
Nanjing
8,079 Kilometer
Tehran
4,555 Kilometer
Nanchong
7,127 Kilometer
Hong Kong
7,288 Kilometer
Xi’an
7,521 Kilometer
Lahore
5,182 Kilometer
Shenyang
8,946 Kilometer
Hangzhou
8,088 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
6,247 Kilometer
Harbin
9,402 Kilometer
Tai’an
8,189 Kilometer
Suzhou
8,169 Kilometer
Shantou
7,521 Kilometer
Bangkok
5,940 Kilometer
Bengaluru
4,194 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
6,879 Kilometer
Santiago
8,719 Kilometer
Kolkata
5,446 Kilometer
Sydney
10,308 Kilometer
Yangon
5,726 Kilometer
Jinan
8,209 Kilometer
Chennai
4,396 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
7,870 Kilometer
Melbourne
9,999 Kilometer
Riyadh
3,294 Kilometer
Changchun
9,198 Kilometer
Dalian
8,652 Kilometer
Los Angeles
12,506 Kilometer
Chattogram
5,674 Kilometer
Kunming
6,582 Kilometer