Where is Najaf located?

Najaf is located in Iraq (Kufa, An Najaf) and time zone Asia/Baghdad. Places nearby are Kufa, Ash Shāmīyah and Al Mishkhāb.

Najaf (Iraq)

Distances from Najaf to the most important cities in Iraq and the world.

How far is it to Najaf?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Najaf

What country is Najaf in?

What country is Najaf in?

Latitude

32.0259400°

Longitude

44.3462500°

Alternate names

  • 나자프
  • 納杰夫
  • ナジャフ
  • ნაჯაფი
  • നജഫ്‌
  • நஜாப்
  • नजफ़
  • نجف
  • النجف الاشرف
  • النجف
  • נגף
  • Эн-Наджаф
  • Наџаф
  • Наджаф
  • Ан-Наджаф
  • Νατζάφ
  • njf
  • ngp
  • najapi
  • najapeu
  • najap
  • najafu
  • najafa
  • na jie fu
  • alnjf alashrf
  • alnjf
  • Nəcəf
  • Neshed Ali
  • Nedzsef
  • Nedjef
  • Necef
  • Naĝafo
  • Nayaf
  • Natzaf
  • Najaf - نجف
  • Najaf - njf
  • Najaf
  • Nagafo
  • Nadžafas
  • Nadžaf
  • Nadzhaf
  • Nadzafas
  • Nadzaf
  • Nadschaf
  • Nadjaf
  • Nachaf
  • NJF
  • Meshed ’Ali
  • Meshed 'Ali
  • Ehn-Nadzhaf
  • An-Najaf
  • An-Nadżaf
  • An-Nadzhaf
  • An-Nadzaf
  • An Najaf al Ashraf
  • An Najaf
  • Al Najaf al Ashraf

Distance to the largest cities of Iraq

Baghdad
145 Kilometer
Basrah
321 Kilometer
Mosul
484 Kilometer
Erbil
458 Kilometer
Abū Ghurayb
141 Kilometer
As Sulaymānīyah
399 Kilometer
Kirkuk
379 Kilometer
Karbala
70 Kilometer
Nasiriyah
186 Kilometer
Al ‘Amārah
225 Kilometer
Ad Dīwānīyah
46 Kilometer
Al Kūt
129 Kilometer
Al Ḩillah
49 Kilometer
Dihok
543 Kilometer

From Najaf to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
6,170 Kilometer
Istanbul
1,579 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
11,012 Kilometer
Mumbai
2,691 Kilometer
Mexico City
11,561 Kilometer
Beijing
5,829 Kilometer
Karachi
1,977 Kilometer
Tianjin
5,879 Kilometer
Guangzhou
5,599 Kilometer
Delhi
2,657 Kilometer
Moscow
2,665 Kilometer
Shenzhen
5,674 Kilometer
Dhaka
3,797 Kilometer
Seoul
6,639 Kilometer
São Paulo
9,505 Kilometer
Wuhan
5,596 Kilometer
Lagos
4,318 Kilometer
Jakarta
6,534 Kilometer
Tokyo
7,638 Kilometer
New York City
9,516 Kilometer
Dongguan
5,640 Kilometer
Taipei
6,222 Kilometer
Kinshasa
4,624 Kilometer
Lima
10,853 Kilometer
Cairo
1,070 Kilometer
Bogotá
9,943 Kilometer
London
4,153 Kilometer
Chongqing
4,984 Kilometer
Chengdu
4,780 Kilometer
Baghdad
145 Kilometer
Nanjing
5,955 Kilometer
Tehran
695 Kilometer
Nanchong
4,941 Kilometer
Hong Kong
5,688 Kilometer
Xi’an
5,172 Kilometer
Lahore
2,401 Kilometer
Shenyang
6,417 Kilometer
Hangzhou
6,068 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
9,249 Kilometer
Harbin
6,755 Kilometer
Tai’an
5,840 Kilometer
Suzhou
6,100 Kilometer
Shantou
5,867 Kilometer
Bangkok
4,922 Kilometer
Bengaluru
3,386 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
3,269 Kilometer
Santiago
11,684 Kilometer
Kolkata
3,672 Kilometer
Sydney
11,208 Kilometer
Yangon
4,470 Kilometer
Jinan
5,834 Kilometer
Chennai
3,550 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
5,552 Kilometer
Melbourne
11,127 Kilometer
Riyadh
829 Kilometer
Changchun
6,608 Kilometer
Dalian
6,227 Kilometer
Los Angeles
13,009 Kilometer
Chattogram
3,945 Kilometer
Kunming
4,733 Kilometer