Where is Mecca located?

Mecca is located in Saudi Arabia (Mecca Region) and time zone Asia/Riyadh. Places nearby are Al Jumūm, Al Hadā and Ta’if.

Mecca (Saudi Arabia)

Distances from Mecca to the most important cities in Saudi Arabia and the world.

How far is it to Mecca?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Mecca

What country is Mecca in?

What country is Mecca in?

Latitude

21.4266400°

Longitude

39.8256300°

Alternate names

  • 메카
  • 麥加
  • メッカ
  • მექა
  • མ་ཁ།
  • มักกะฮ์
  • মক্কা
  • مکہ
  • مکه
  • مكة المكرمة
  • مكة
  • מכה
  • Мекка
  • Мека
  • Μέκκα
  • mkt almkrmt
  • mkt
  • mkh
  • mekka
  • meka
  • makka
  • mak kah
  • mai jia
  • Mäkkä
  • Mekko
  • Mekke
  • Mekkah
  • Mekka
  • Meke
  • Mekao
  • Meka
  • Meice
  • Mecka
  • Mecca
  • Meca
  • Makkah al-Mukarramah
  • Makkah al Mukarraman
  • Makkah al Mukarramah
  • Makkah
  • Makka
  • Maekkae
  • Macoraba
  • La Mecque
  • La Mecca
  • La Meca
  • A Meca

Distance to the largest cities of Saudi Arabia

Riyadh
658 Kilometer
Jeddah
52 Kilometer
Medina
335 Kilometer
Sulţānah
338 Kilometer
Dammam
990 Kilometer
Ta’if
50 Kilometer
Tabuk
810 Kilometer
Al Kharj
672 Kilometer
Buraydah
633 Kilometer
Khamis Mushait
415 Kilometer
Al Hufūf
893 Kilometer
Al Mubarraz
896 Kilometer
Hafar Al-Batin
914 Kilometer
Ha'il
687 Kilometer
Najrān
553 Kilometer
Al Jubayl
996 Kilometer

From Mecca to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
6,619 Kilometer
Istanbul
2,324 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
9,986 Kilometer
Mumbai
2,657 Kilometer
Mexico City
11,118 Kilometer
Beijing
6,454 Kilometer
Karachi
2,207 Kilometer
Tianjin
6,488 Kilometer
Guangzhou
5,877 Kilometer
Delhi
3,096 Kilometer
Moscow
3,780 Kilometer
Shenzhen
5,941 Kilometer
Dhaka
4,054 Kilometer
Seoul
7,195 Kilometer
São Paulo
8,504 Kilometer
Wuhan
6,040 Kilometer
Lagos
3,348 Kilometer
Jakarta
6,164 Kilometer
Tokyo
8,142 Kilometer
New York City
9,350 Kilometer
Dongguan
5,916 Kilometer
Taipei
6,549 Kilometer
Kinshasa
3,445 Kilometer
Lima
10,047 Kilometer
Cairo
1,172 Kilometer
Bogotá
9,298 Kilometer
London
4,601 Kilometer
Chongqing
5,413 Kilometer
Chengdu
5,239 Kilometer
Baghdad
1,361 Kilometer
Nanjing
6,424 Kilometer
Tehran
1,823 Kilometer
Nanchong
5,400 Kilometer
Hong Kong
5,949 Kilometer
Xi’an
5,706 Kilometer
Lahore
2,978 Kilometer
Shenyang
7,054 Kilometer
Hangzhou
6,500 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
8,239 Kilometer
Harbin
7,443 Kilometer
Tai’an
6,393 Kilometer
Suzhou
6,552 Kilometer
Shantou
6,155 Kilometer
Bangkok
4,927 Kilometer
Bengaluru
3,161 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
4,304 Kilometer
Santiago
10,703 Kilometer
Kolkata
3,885 Kilometer
Sydney
10,789 Kilometer
Yangon
4,535 Kilometer
Jinan
6,397 Kilometer
Chennai
3,364 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
6,085 Kilometer
Melbourne
10,640 Kilometer
Riyadh
658 Kilometer
Changchun
7,272 Kilometer
Dalian
6,819 Kilometer
Los Angeles
12,722 Kilometer
Chattogram
4,162 Kilometer
Kunming
5,047 Kilometer