Where is Pietermaritzburg located?

What country is Pietermaritzburg in?

South Africa

What country is Pietermaritzburg in?

How far is it to Pietermaritzburg?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Pietermaritzburg

Pietermaritzburg

Pietermaritzburg is located in South Africa (uMgungundlovu District Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal) and time zone Africa/Johannesburg. Places nearby are Mpophomeni, Howick and Mpumalanga.

Latitude

-29.6167900°

Longitude

30.3927800°

Alternate names

  • 피터마리츠버그
  • 彼得马里茨堡
  • ピーターマリッツバーグ
  • ปีเตอร์มาริตซ์เบิร์ก
  • पीटरमैरिट्सबर्ग
  • पीटरमारित्झबर्ग
  • پیٹرومیرٹبرگ
  • پیٹرماریٹزبرگ
  • پیترماریتسبرگ
  • بيترماريتزبرغ
  • Пітермаріцбург
  • Питърмарицбург
  • Питермарицбург
  • Горад Пітэрмарыцбург
  • pytrmarytsbrg
  • piteomalicheubeogeu
  • pitaramaritjhabarga
  • pitaramairitsabarga
  • pitamarittsubagu
  • pi texr ma rits beirk
  • bytrmarytzbrgh
  • bi de ma li ci bao
  • Piturmaricburg
  • Pitermaricburgas
  • Pitermaricburg
  • Pietermaritzburg
  • Pietermaritsburg
  • Petromaritzburgum
  • PZB
  • Mokokotlofo
  • Maritzburg
  • Gorad Pitehrmarycburg

Distance to the largest cities of South Africa

Cape Town
1,068 Kilometer
Durban
57 Kilometer
Johannesburg
420 Kilometer
Soweto
420 Kilometer
Pretoria
461 Kilometer
Port Elizabeth
610 Kilometer
Benoni
412 Kilometer
Tembisa
434 Kilometer
East London
423 Kilometer
Vereeniging
379 Kilometer
Bloemfontein
339 Kilometer
Boksburg
412 Kilometer
Welkom
344 Kilometer
Newcastle
208 Kilometer
Krugersdorp
441 Kilometer
Diepsloot
448 Kilometer

From Pietermaritzburg to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
9,892 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
7,123 Kilometer
Mumbai
6,343 Kilometer
Mexico City
11,682 Kilometer
Beijing
10,287 Kilometer
Karachi
6,677 Kilometer
İstanbul
7,770 Kilometer
Tianjin
10,267 Kilometer
Guangzhou
8,808 Kilometer
Delhi
7,425 Kilometer
Moscow
9,408 Kilometer
Shenzhen
8,817 Kilometer
Dhaka
7,580 Kilometer
Seoul
10,692 Kilometer
São Paulo
6,198 Kilometer
Wuhan
9,427 Kilometer
Lagos
4,518 Kilometer
Jakarta
6,636 Kilometer
Tokyo
11,316 Kilometer
New York City
11,384 Kilometer
Dongguan
8,831 Kilometer
Taipei
9,451 Kilometer
Kinshasa
3,032 Kilometer
Lima
8,808 Kilometer
Cairo
6,565 Kilometer
Bogotá
9,167 Kilometer
London
9,252 Kilometer
Chongqing
8,916 Kilometer
Chengdu
8,872 Kilometer
Baghdad
7,015 Kilometer
Nanjing
9,799 Kilometer
Tehran
7,379 Kilometer
Nanchong
8,990 Kilometer
Hong Kong
8,803 Kilometer
Xi’an
9,426 Kilometer
Lahore
7,593 Kilometer
Shenyang
10,821 Kilometer
Hangzhou
9,747 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
5,934 Kilometer
Harbin
11,315 Kilometer

Places near Pietermaritzburg