Where is Soweto located?

What country is Soweto in?

South Africa

What country is Soweto in?

Soweto

Soweto is located in South Africa (City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng) and time zone Africa/Johannesburg. Places nearby are Riverlea, Roodepoort and Randfontein.

Latitude

-26.2678100°

Longitude

27.8584900°

Alternate names

  • 소웨토
  • 索韦托
  • ソウェト
  • სოვეტო
  • سويتو
  • סווטו
  • Соуэто
  • Совето
  • Σοβέτο
  • swytw
  • swwtw
  • suo wei tuo
  • soweto
  • sou~eto
  • Soweto
  • Soveto
  • Sovetas
  • Soueto
  • Souehto
  • Mpanzaville

How far is it to Soweto?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Soweto

Distance to the largest cities of South Africa

Cape Town
1,131 Kilometer
Durban
469 Kilometer
Johannesburg
16 Kilometer
Pretoria
63 Kilometer
Port Elizabeth
861 Kilometer
Pietermaritzburg
420 Kilometer
Benoni
38 Kilometer
Tembisa
42 Kilometer
East London
742 Kilometer
Vereeniging
45 Kilometer
Bloemfontein
340 Kilometer
Boksburg
33 Kilometer
Welkom
208 Kilometer
Newcastle
233 Kilometer
Krugersdorp
21 Kilometer
Diepsloot
39 Kilometer

From Soweto to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
9,801 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
6,960 Kilometer
Mumbai
6,152 Kilometer
Mexico City
11,334 Kilometer
Beijing
10,157 Kilometer
Karachi
6,445 Kilometer
İstanbul
7,401 Kilometer
Tianjin
10,140 Kilometer
Guangzhou
8,728 Kilometer
Delhi
7,218 Kilometer
Moscow
9,056 Kilometer
Shenzhen
8,741 Kilometer
Dhaka
7,434 Kilometer
Seoul
10,592 Kilometer
São Paulo
5,967 Kilometer
Wuhan
9,322 Kilometer
Lagos
4,097 Kilometer
Jakarta
6,693 Kilometer
Tokyo
11,247 Kilometer
New York City
10,986 Kilometer
Dongguan
8,752 Kilometer
Taipei
9,382 Kilometer
Kinshasa
2,614 Kilometer
Lima
8,536 Kilometer
Cairo
6,202 Kilometer
Bogotá
8,834 Kilometer
London
8,843 Kilometer
Chongqing
8,795 Kilometer
Chengdu
8,740 Kilometer
Baghdad
6,689 Kilometer
Nanjing
9,699 Kilometer
Tehran
7,072 Kilometer
Nanchong
8,864 Kilometer
Hong Kong
8,729 Kilometer
Xi’an
9,295 Kilometer
Lahore
7,368 Kilometer
Shenyang
10,701 Kilometer
Hangzhou
9,656 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
5,697 Kilometer
Harbin
11,190 Kilometer

Places near Soweto