Where is Alexandria located?

Alexandria is located in Egypt and time zone Africa/Cairo. Places nearby are Kafr ad Dawwār, Idkū and Abū al Maţāmīr.

Alexandria (Egypt)

Distances from Alexandria to the most important cities in Egypt and the world.

How far is it to Alexandria?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Alexandria

What country is Alexandria in?

What country is Alexandria in?

Latitude

31.2017600°

Longitude

29.9158200°

Alternate names

  • 알렉산드리아
  • 亞歷山大港
  • 亞歷山卓
  • 亚历山大港
  • アレクサンドリア
  • እስክንድርያ
  • ალექსანდრია
  • အလက်ဇန္ဒရီးယားမြို့
  • ཡ་ལི་ཧྲན་ད
  • อะเล็กซานเดรีย
  • അലക്സാണ്ട്രിയ
  • ಅಲೆಕ್ಸಾಂಡ್ರಿಯ
  • అలెగ్జాండ్రియా
  • அலெக்சாந்திரியா
  • એલેક્ઝાન્ડ્રિયા
  • ਸਿਕੰਦਰੀਆ
  • আলেক্সান্ড্রিয়া
  • আলেকজান্দ্রিয়া
  • सिकन्दरिया
  • अलेक्झांड्रिया
  • ܐܠܟܣܢܕܪܝܐ
  • الإسكندرية
  • اسکندریہ
  • اسکندریه
  • اسكندريه
  • ئەسکەندەریە
  • אלעקסאנדריע
  • אלכסנדריה
  • Ալեքսանդրիա
  • Ӧльӧксандрия
  • Искәндәриә
  • Искандри
  • Александрія
  • Александрыя
  • Александрија
  • Александрия
  • Александрий
  • Αλεξάνδρεια
  • İskenderiye
  • İsgəndəriyyə
  • yەskەndەryە
  • ya li shan zhuo
  • ya li shan da gang
  • xa lek san de riy
  • sikandariya
  • sikadari'a
  • elekjhandriya
  • askndryh
  • arekusandoria
  • allegsandeulia
  • aleksandriya
  • aleksandria
  • alekjhandriya
  • alekcantiriya
  • alekajandriya
  • alegjandriya
  • alaskndryt
  • alaksantriya
  • Taskendrit
  • Ol'oksandrija
  • Lisàndria dEgittu
  • Lisandria dEgittu
  • Iskindirîya
  • Iskindiriya
  • Iskenderiye
  • Iskandri
  • Iskandariyah
  • Iskandariya
  • Iskandariah
  • El Iskandarīya
  • El Iskandariya
  • Cathair Alastair
  • Ałesandria dEgito
  • Alexàndria
  • Alexandría
  • Alexandrië
  • Alexandrie
  • Alexandria Magna
  • Alexandria
  • Alexandreia
  • Alessandria e Naggitto
  • Alessandria dEggittu
  • Alessandria d'Egitto
  • Alessandria
  • Alesandria dEgito
  • Aleksandryjo
  • Aleksandryja
  • Aleksandrje
  • Aleksandriya
  • Aleksandrio
  • Aleksandrija
  • Aleksandrij
  • Aleksandrii
  • Aleksandria
  • Alejandría
  • Alejandria
  • Aleixandría
  • Aleixandria
  • Alehandriya
  • Alegsàndiri
  • Alegsandiri
  • Al Iskandarīyah
  • Al Iskandariyah
  • ALY

Distance to the largest cities of Egypt

Cairo
165 Kilometer
Giza
167 Kilometer
Port Said
191 Kilometer
Suez
249 Kilometer
Luxor
643 Kilometer
Asyūţ
454 Kilometer
Al Manşūrah
119 Kilometer
Ţanţā
98 Kilometer
Al Fayyūm
221 Kilometer
Zagazig
144 Kilometer
Ismailia
200 Kilometer
Kafr ad Dawwār
19 Kilometer
Aswan
818 Kilometer
Qinā
598 Kilometer
Ḩalwān
186 Kilometer

From Alexandria to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
7,323 Kilometer
Istanbul
1,082 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
10,115 Kilometer
Mumbai
3,687 Kilometer
Mexico City
10,404 Kilometer
Beijing
6,984 Kilometer
Karachi
3,048 Kilometer
Tianjin
7,035 Kilometer
Guangzhou
6,726 Kilometer
Delhi
3,796 Kilometer
Moscow
2,770 Kilometer
Shenzhen
6,799 Kilometer
Dhaka
4,909 Kilometer
Seoul
7,797 Kilometer
São Paulo
8,589 Kilometer
Wuhan
6,748 Kilometer
Lagos
3,451 Kilometer
Jakarta
7,404 Kilometer
Tokyo
8,796 Kilometer
New York City
8,379 Kilometer
Dongguan
6,767 Kilometer
Taipei
7,360 Kilometer
Kinshasa
4,079 Kilometer
Lima
9,789 Kilometer
Cairo
165 Kilometer
Bogotá
8,819 Kilometer
London
3,281 Kilometer
Chongqing
6,134 Kilometer
Chengdu
5,932 Kilometer
Baghdad
1,182 Kilometer
Nanjing
7,110 Kilometer
Tehran
1,790 Kilometer
Nanchong
6,094 Kilometer
Hong Kong
6,812 Kilometer
Xi’an
6,330 Kilometer
Lahore
3,555 Kilometer
Shenyang
7,572 Kilometer
Hangzhou
7,220 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
8,344 Kilometer
Harbin
7,902 Kilometer
Tai’an
6,998 Kilometer
Suzhou
7,254 Kilometer
Shantou
6,997 Kilometer
Bangkok
5,964 Kilometer
Bengaluru
4,309 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
3,161 Kilometer
Santiago
10,738 Kilometer
Kolkata
4,771 Kilometer
Sydney
12,058 Kilometer
Yangon
5,531 Kilometer
Jinan
6,992 Kilometer
Chennai
4,495 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
6,710 Kilometer
Melbourne
11,931 Kilometer
Riyadh
1,524 Kilometer
Changchun
7,759 Kilometer
Dalian
7,384 Kilometer
Los Angeles
11,857 Kilometer
Chattogram
5,048 Kilometer
Kunming
5,864 Kilometer