Where is Chennai located?

Chennai is located in India (Tamil Nadu) and time zone Asia/Kolkata. Places nearby are Chetput, Tiruvottiyūr and Chinnasekkadu.

Chennai (India)

Distances from Chennai to the most important cities in India and the world.

How far is it to Chennai?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Chennai

What country is Chennai in?

What country is Chennai in?

Latitude

13.0878400°

Longitude

80.2784700°

Alternate names

  • 첸나이
  • 金奈
  • 清奈
  • チェンナイ
  • ჩენაი
  • ချန်နိုင်းမြို့
  • เจนไน
  • චෙන්නායි
  • ചെന്നൈ
  • ಚೆನ್ನೈ
  • చెన్నై
  • சென்னை
  • ଚେନ୍ନାଇ
  • ચેન્નઈ
  • ਚੇਨਈ
  • চেন্নাই
  • चेन्नै
  • चेन्नई
  • چینائی
  • چينای
  • چنای
  • چنائی
  • تشيناي
  • צנאי
  • Չեննայ
  • Чэнаі
  • Ченнаї
  • Ченнай
  • Ченнаи
  • Ченај
  • Ченай
  • Τσεννάι
  • Čennaí
  • Čennai
  • Čenajus
  • Čenaj
  • Ĉenajo
  • Ćennaj
  • Çennai
  • Çenay
  • znʼy
  • tshynay
  • qing nai
  • jin nai
  • chynayy
  • chynay
  • chnayy
  • chnay
  • chennai
  • chenai
  • chen'nai
  • cennai
  • cenna'i
  • cena'i
  • cen ni
  • Tsennai
  • Tamulinadu
  • Tamizhagam
  • Madrás
  • Madras
  • Maderaspatanum
  • MAA
  • Csennai
  • Chennaj
  • Chennai - சென்னை
  • Chennai - cennai
  • Chennai
  • Chenaj
  • Chehnai
  • Cennaj
  • Cennai
  • Cenay
  • Cenajus
  • Cenajo
  • Cenaj

Distance to the largest cities of India

Mumbai
885 Kilometer
Delhi
1,729 Kilometer
Bengaluru
215 Kilometer
Kolkata
1,227 Kilometer
Ahmedabad
1,254 Kilometer
Hyderabad
495 Kilometer
Pune
788 Kilometer
Surat
1,073 Kilometer
Kanpur
1,472 Kilometer
Jaipur
1,563 Kilometer
Navi Mumbai
875 Kilometer
Lucknow
1,514 Kilometer
Nagpur
892 Kilometer
Indore
1,117 Kilometer
Kallakurichi
183 Kilometer
Patna
1,430 Kilometer

From Chennai to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
3,851 Kilometer
Istanbul
5,128 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
12,271 Kilometer
Mumbai
885 Kilometer
Mexico City
14,369 Kilometer
Beijing
4,129 Kilometer
Karachi
1,674 Kilometer
Tianjin
4,114 Kilometer
Guangzhou
2,859 Kilometer
Delhi
1,729 Kilometer
Moscow
5,803 Kilometer
Shenzhen
2,896 Kilometer
Dhaka
1,422 Kilometer
Seoul
4,605 Kilometer
São Paulo
10,924 Kilometer
Wuhan
3,331 Kilometer
Lagos
6,194 Kilometer
Jakarta
3,004 Kilometer
Tokyo
5,364 Kilometer
New York City
12,711 Kilometer
Dongguan
2,892 Kilometer
Taipei
3,553 Kilometer
Kinshasa
5,539 Kilometer
Lima
12,885 Kilometer
Cairo
4,344 Kilometer
Bogotá
12,384 Kilometer
London
7,697 Kilometer
Chongqing
2,775 Kilometer
Chengdu
2,713 Kilometer
Baghdad
3,633 Kilometer
Nanjing
3,721 Kilometer
Tehran
3,393 Kilometer
Nanchong
2,838 Kilometer
Hong Kong
2,894 Kilometer
Xi’an
3,267 Kilometer
Lahore
2,086 Kilometer
Shenyang
4,679 Kilometer
Hangzhou
3,710 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
10,641 Kilometer
Harbin
5,164 Kilometer
Tai’an
3,891 Kilometer
Suzhou
3,797 Kilometer
Shantou
3,127 Kilometer
Bangkok
1,619 Kilometer
Bengaluru
215 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
6,522 Kilometer
Santiago
13,115 Kilometer
Kolkata
1,227 Kilometer
Sydney
7,673 Kilometer
Yangon
1,334 Kilometer
Jinan
3,919 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
3,579 Kilometer
Melbourne
7,624 Kilometer
Riyadh
2,972 Kilometer
Changchun
4,946 Kilometer
Dalian
4,359 Kilometer
Los Angeles
16,048 Kilometer
Chattogram
1,375 Kilometer
Kunming
2,225 Kilometer
Alexandria
4,495 Kilometer