Where is Kolkata located?

Kolkata is located in India (West Bengal) and time zone Asia/Kolkata. Places nearby are Bara Bazar, Hāora and Chakapara.

Kolkata (India)

Distances from Kolkata to the most important cities in India and the world.

How far is it to Kolkata?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Kolkata

What country is Kolkata in?

What country is Kolkata in?

Latitude

22.5626300°

Longitude

88.3630400°

Alternate names

  • 콜카타
  • 架利吉打
  • 加尔各答
  • コルカタ
  • ኮልካታ
  • კოლკატა
  • ကာလကတ္တားမြို့
  • ཀ་ལི་ཀུ་ཏ
  • โกลกาตา
  • കൊൽക്കത്ത
  • ಕೊಲ್ಕತ್ತ
  • కోల్‌కాతా
  • கொல்கத்தா
  • କଲିକତା
  • કોલકાતા
  • ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ
  • কলকাতা
  • कोलकाता
  • कलकत्ता
  • کەلکەتە
  • کَلٕکَتا
  • کولکاتہ
  • کلکتہ
  • کلکته
  • كولكاتا
  • كلكتا
  • קולקטה
  • קאלקאטא
  • כלכותה
  • Կալկաթա
  • Колкате
  • Колката
  • Калькутта
  • Калькуттæ
  • Калькута
  • Καλκούτα
  • qwlqth
  • kʼolkʼatʼa
  • kwlkata
  • korukata
  • kol‌kata
  • kolkatta
  • kolkata
  • kolakata
  • ko l ka ta
  • klkwth
  • klkth
  • klkta
  • keaൽkkatta
  • kalkata
  • kalikata
  • kalakatta
  • kalakata
  • jia li ji da
  • jia er ge da
  • Sealdah
  • Kəlkətə
  • Kälküttä
  • Kolkāta
  • Kolkato
  • Kolkate
  • Kolkata
  • Kolkat
  • Kalküta
  • Kalkútta
  • Kalkutta
  • Kalkuta
  • Kalkueta
  • Kalkouta
  • Kalkota
  • Kalkata
  • Kalikātā
  • Kalikata
  • Kal'kuttae
  • Kal'kutta
  • Kal'kuta
  • Kaelkuettae
  • Caligardamana
  • Calcúta
  • Calcutá
  • Calcutta
  • Calcuta
  • CCU

Distance to the largest cities of India

Mumbai
1,297 Kilometer
Delhi
1,114 Kilometer
Bengaluru
1,362 Kilometer
Chennai
1,227 Kilometer
Ahmedabad
1,263 Kilometer
Hyderabad
976 Kilometer
Pune
1,243 Kilometer
Surat
1,252 Kilometer
Kanpur
772 Kilometer
Jaipur
1,114 Kilometer
Navi Mumbai
1,288 Kilometer
Lucknow
759 Kilometer
Nagpur
758 Kilometer
Indore
1,003 Kilometer
Kallakurichi
1,409 Kilometer
Patna
422 Kilometer

From Kolkata to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
2,814 Kilometer
Istanbul
5,168 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
13,318 Kilometer
Mumbai
1,297 Kilometer
Mexico City
15,003 Kilometer
Beijing
2,944 Kilometer
Karachi
1,727 Kilometer
Tianjin
2,939 Kilometer
Guangzhou
1,992 Kilometer
Delhi
1,114 Kilometer
Moscow
5,460 Kilometer
Shenzhen
2,056 Kilometer
Dhaka
207 Kilometer
Seoul
3,502 Kilometer
São Paulo
11,932 Kilometer
Wuhan
2,252 Kilometer
Lagos
7,025 Kilometer
Jakarta
3,494 Kilometer
Tokyo
4,353 Kilometer
New York City
13,142 Kilometer
Dongguan
2,031 Kilometer
Taipei
2,668 Kilometer
Kinshasa
6,550 Kilometer
Lima
13,768 Kilometer
Cairo
4,643 Kilometer
Bogotá
13,145 Kilometer
London
7,762 Kilometer
Chongqing
1,647 Kilometer
Chengdu
1,540 Kilometer
Baghdad
3,711 Kilometer
Nanjing
2,648 Kilometer
Tehran
3,289 Kilometer
Nanchong
1,682 Kilometer
Hong Kong
2,065 Kilometer
Xi’an
2,089 Kilometer
Lahore
1,495 Kilometer
Shenyang
3,514 Kilometer
Hangzhou
2,682 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
11,652 Kilometer
Harbin
3,986 Kilometer
Tai’an
2,746 Kilometer
Suzhou
2,752 Kilometer
Shantou
2,270 Kilometer
Bangkok
1,372 Kilometer
Bengaluru
1,362 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
6,202 Kilometer
Santiago
14,135 Kilometer
Sydney
7,988 Kilometer
Yangon
889 Kilometer
Jinan
2,767 Kilometer
Chennai
1,227 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
2,427 Kilometer
Melbourne
8,038 Kilometer
Riyadh
3,339 Kilometer
Changchun
3,774 Kilometer
Dalian
3,210 Kilometer
Los Angeles
16,577 Kilometer
Chattogram
279 Kilometer
Kunming
1,180 Kilometer
Alexandria
4,771 Kilometer