Where is Sapporo located?

Sapporo is located in Japan (Sapporo-shi, Hokkaido) and time zone Asia/Tokyo. Places nearby are Ebetsu, Ishikari and Kitahiroshima.

Sapporo (Japan)

Distances from Sapporo to the most important cities in Japan and the world.

How far is it to Sapporo?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Sapporo

What country is Sapporo in?

What country is Sapporo in?

Latitude

43.0666700°

Longitude

141.3500000°

Alternate names

  • 삿포로 시
  • 札幌市
  • 札幌
  • サッポロシ
  • サッポロ
  • さっぽろし
  • さっぽろ
  • საპორო
  • ซัปโปะโระ
  • சப்போரோ
  • सप्पोरो
  • سیپورو
  • ساپورو
  • سابورو
  • סאפורו
  • Սապորո
  • Саппоро
  • Сапоро
  • Сапара
  • Σαππόρο
  • zha huang shi
  • zha huang
  • sypwrw
  • saspolo si
  • sapwrw
  • sapporoshi
  • sapporo
  • sap poa roa
  • sabwrw
  • capporo
  • Szapporo
  • Sapporum
  • Sapporoshi
  • Sapporo-shi
  • Sapporo-chhī
  • Sapporo-chhi
  • Sapporo
  • Saporo
  • Saporas
  • Sapara
  • SPK

Distance to the largest cities of Japan

Tokyo
822 Kilometer
Yokohama
851 Kilometer
Osaka
1,033 Kilometer
Nagoya
937 Kilometer
Kobe
1,045 Kilometer
Kyoto
992 Kilometer
Fukuoka
1,360 Kilometer
Kawasaki
840 Kilometer
Saitama
799 Kilometer
Hiroshima
1,190 Kilometer
Yono
802 Kilometer
Sendai
529 Kilometer
Kitakyushu
1,316 Kilometer
Chiba
827 Kilometer
Sakai
1,045 Kilometer
Shizuoka
920 Kilometer

From Sapporo to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
2,057 Kilometer
Istanbul
8,995 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
18,119 Kilometer
Mumbai
6,080 Kilometer
Mexico City
19,413 Kilometer
Beijing
2,026 Kilometer
Karachi
6,275 Kilometer
Tianjin
1,981 Kilometer
Guangzhou
3,142 Kilometer
Delhi
5,369 Kilometer
Moscow
8,415 Kilometer
Shenzhen
3,140 Kilometer
Dhaka
4,598 Kilometer
Seoul
1,299 Kilometer
São Paulo
16,729 Kilometer
Wuhan
2,565 Kilometer
Lagos
11,748 Kilometer
Jakarta
6,083 Kilometer
Tokyo
822 Kilometer
New York City
17,230 Kilometer
Dongguan
3,121 Kilometer
Taipei
2,538 Kilometer
Kinshasa
11,351 Kilometer
Lima
18,492 Kilometer
Cairo
8,923 Kilometer
Bogotá
17,746 Kilometer
London
11,356 Kilometer
Chongqing
3,155 Kilometer
Chengdu
3,280 Kilometer
Baghdad
7,829 Kilometer
Nanjing
2,174 Kilometer
Tehran
7,240 Kilometer
Nanchong
3,128 Kilometer
Hong Kong
3,155 Kilometer
Xi’an
2,769 Kilometer
Lahore
5,507 Kilometer
Shenyang
1,440 Kilometer
Hangzhou
2,202 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
16,450 Kilometer
Harbin
1,212 Kilometer
Tai’an
2,081 Kilometer
Suzhou
2,105 Kilometer
Shantou
2,929 Kilometer
Bangkok
4,591 Kilometer
Bengaluru
6,081 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
9,075 Kilometer
Santiago
18,934 Kilometer
Kolkata
4,802 Kilometer
Sydney
8,499 Kilometer
Yangon
4,628 Kilometer
Jinan
2,071 Kilometer
Chennai
5,894 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
2,397 Kilometer
Melbourne
8,902 Kilometer
Riyadh
7,836 Kilometer
Changchun
1,285 Kilometer
Dalian
1,645 Kilometer
Los Angeles
20,791 Kilometer
Chattogram
4,571 Kilometer
Kunming
3,672 Kilometer