Where is Kyoto located?

Kyoto is located in Japan (Kyōto-shi) and time zone Asia/Tokyo. Places nearby are Arashiyama, Mukō and Ōtsu.

Kyoto (Japan)

Distances from Kyoto to the most important cities in Japan and the world.

How far is it to Kyoto?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Kyoto

What country is Kyoto in?

What country is Kyoto in?

Latitude

35.0210700°

Longitude

135.7538500°

Alternate names

  • 교토 시
  • 京都市
  • 京都
  • きょうとし
  • კიოტო
  • ကျိုတိုမြို့
  • ཁེཡོ་ཐྲོ།
  • เคียวโตะ
  • ක්යෝතෝ
  • ക്യോത്തോ
  • கியோத்தோ
  • ਕਿਓਤੋ
  • কিয়োটো
  • क्योतो
  • क्योटो
  • ܩܝܘܛܘ
  • کیوٹو
  • کیوتو
  • كيوتو
  • קיוטו
  • קיאטא
  • Կիոտո
  • Кјото
  • Кіёта
  • Кіото
  • Кёто
  • Киото
  • Κιότο
  • qywtw
  • kywtw
  • kyoutoshi
  • kyoto
  • kyeattea
  • kiyotto
  • kiyoto
  • ki'oto
  • kheiyw toa
  • jing dou shi
  • jing dou
  • gyoto si
  • UKY
  • Quioto
  • Lungsod ng Kyoto
  • Kėjuots
  • Kyōto-shi
  • Kyōto
  • Kyotum
  • Kyotu
  • Kyoto-shi
  • Kyoto
  • Kjóto
  • Kjoto
  • Kiotó
  • Kioto
  • Kiotas
  • Kijota
  • Kiaⁿ-to͘-chhī
  • Kejuots

Distance to the largest cities of Japan

Tokyo
323 Kilometer
Yokohama
315 Kilometer
Osaka
41 Kilometer
Nagoya
94 Kilometer
Sapporo
992 Kilometer
Kobe
58 Kilometer
Fukuoka
455 Kilometer
Kawasaki
322 Kilometer
Saitama
327 Kilometer
Hiroshima
273 Kilometer
Yono
325 Kilometer
Sendai
543 Kilometer
Kitakyushu
413 Kilometer
Chiba
355 Kilometer
Sakai
53 Kilometer
Shizuoka
210 Kilometer

From Kyoto to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
1,218 Kilometer
Istanbul
8,570 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
17,317 Kilometer
Mumbai
5,327 Kilometer
Mexico City
18,869 Kilometer
Beijing
1,639 Kilometer
Karachi
5,612 Kilometer
Tianjin
1,554 Kilometer
Guangzhou
2,226 Kilometer
Delhi
4,734 Kilometer
Moscow
8,176 Kilometer
Shenzhen
2,212 Kilometer
Dhaka
3,835 Kilometer
Seoul
756 Kilometer
São Paulo
15,950 Kilometer
Wuhan
1,787 Kilometer
Lagos
11,045 Kilometer
Jakarta
5,091 Kilometer
Tokyo
323 Kilometer
New York City
16,792 Kilometer
Dongguan
2,201 Kilometer
Taipei
1,581 Kilometer
Kinshasa
10,563 Kilometer
Lima
17,792 Kilometer
Cairo
8,378 Kilometer
Bogotá
17,117 Kilometer
London
11,021 Kilometer
Chongqing
2,412 Kilometer
Chengdu
2,580 Kilometer
Baghdad
7,311 Kilometer
Nanjing
1,397 Kilometer
Tehran
6,747 Kilometer
Nanchong
2,419 Kilometer
Hong Kong
2,224 Kilometer
Xi’an
2,148 Kilometer
Lahore
4,927 Kilometer
Shenyang
1,235 Kilometer
Hangzhou
1,351 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
15,669 Kilometer
Harbin
1,387 Kilometer
Tai’an
1,496 Kilometer
Suzhou
1,280 Kilometer
Shantou
1,991 Kilometer
Bangkok
3,664 Kilometer
Bengaluru
5,247 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
8,869 Kilometer
Santiago
18,149 Kilometer
Kolkata
4,031 Kilometer
Sydney
7,678 Kilometer
Yangon
3,748 Kilometer
Jinan
1,511 Kilometer
Chennai
5,051 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
1,769 Kilometer
Melbourne
8,046 Kilometer
Riyadh
7,213 Kilometer
Changchun
1,283 Kilometer
Dalian
1,210 Kilometer
Los Angeles
20,320 Kilometer
Chattogram
3,781 Kilometer
Kunming
2,862 Kilometer