Where is Niigata located?

Niigata is located in Japan (Niigata Shi) and time zone Asia/Tokyo. Places nearby are Kameda-honchō, Niitsu-honchō and Shirone.

Niigata (Japan)

Distances from Niigata to the most important cities in Japan and the world.

How far is it to Niigata?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Niigata

What country is Niigata in?

What country is Niigata in?

Latitude

37.8863700°

Longitude

139.0058900°

Alternate names

  • 니가타 시
  • 新潟市
  • 新潟
  • ニイガタシ
  • ニイガタ
  • にいがたし
  • にいがた
  • Ниигата
  • xin xi shi
  • xin xi
  • niigatashi
  • niigata
  • nigata si
  • Niigata
  • Nigita
  • Niahi-niigata
  • KIJ

Distance to the largest cities of Japan

Tokyo
248 Kilometer
Yokohama
275 Kilometer
Osaka
449 Kilometer
Nagoya
342 Kilometer
Sapporo
600 Kilometer
Kobe
466 Kilometer
Kyoto
409 Kilometer
Fukuoka
833 Kilometer
Kawasaki
266 Kilometer
Saitama
224 Kilometer
Hiroshima
650 Kilometer
Yono
226 Kilometer
Sendai
155 Kilometer
Kitakyushu
789 Kilometer
Chiba
267 Kilometer
Sakai
461 Kilometer

From Niigata to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
1,584 Kilometer
Istanbul
8,811 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
17,690 Kilometer
Mumbai
5,680 Kilometer
Mexico City
19,159 Kilometer
Beijing
1,822 Kilometer
Karachi
5,935 Kilometer
Tianjin
1,752 Kilometer
Guangzhou
2,624 Kilometer
Delhi
5,045 Kilometer
Moscow
8,346 Kilometer
Shenzhen
2,613 Kilometer
Dhaka
4,189 Kilometer
Seoul
963 Kilometer
São Paulo
16,317 Kilometer
Wuhan
2,136 Kilometer
Lagos
11,387 Kilometer
Jakarta
5,491 Kilometer
Tokyo
248 Kilometer
New York City
17,044 Kilometer
Dongguan
2,600 Kilometer
Taipei
1,987 Kilometer
Kinshasa
10,931 Kilometer
Lima
18,134 Kilometer
Cairo
8,663 Kilometer
Bogotá
17,436 Kilometer
London
11,231 Kilometer
Chongqing
2,753 Kilometer
Chengdu
2,906 Kilometer
Baghdad
7,585 Kilometer
Nanjing
1,740 Kilometer
Tehran
7,011 Kilometer
Nanchong
2,747 Kilometer
Hong Kong
2,626 Kilometer
Xi’an
2,439 Kilometer
Lahore
5,219 Kilometer
Shenyang
1,318 Kilometer
Hangzhou
1,723 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
16,036 Kilometer
Harbin
1,314 Kilometer
Tai’an
1,761 Kilometer
Suzhou
1,641 Kilometer
Shantou
2,394 Kilometer
Bangkok
4,066 Kilometer
Bengaluru
5,626 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
9,027 Kilometer
Santiago
18,518 Kilometer
Kolkata
4,388 Kilometer
Sydney
7,953 Kilometer
Yangon
4,139 Kilometer
Jinan
1,766 Kilometer
Chennai
5,433 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
2,058 Kilometer
Melbourne
8,341 Kilometer
Riyadh
7,524 Kilometer
Changchun
1,278 Kilometer
Dalian
1,397 Kilometer
Los Angeles
20,584 Kilometer
Chattogram
4,143 Kilometer
Kunming
3,229 Kilometer