Where is Yogyakarta located?

Yogyakarta is located in Indonesia and time zone Asia/Jakarta. Places nearby are Gamping Lor, Kasihan and Godean.

Yogyakarta (Indonesia)

Distances from Yogyakarta to the most important cities in Indonesia and the world.

How far is it to Yogyakarta?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Yogyakarta

What country is Yogyakarta in?

What country is Yogyakarta in?

Latitude

-7.8013900°

Longitude

110.3647200°

Alternate names

  • 욕야카르타
  • 日惹
  • ジョグジャカルタ市
  • ჯოკიაკარტა
  • ยอกยาการ์ตา
  • योग्यकार्ता
  • योग्यकर्ता
  • یوگیاکارتا
  • يوجياكرتا
  • Джокякарта
  • Джокьякарта
  • Джоджакарта
  • Џогџакарта
  • Γιογκιακάρτα
  • yxk ya kar ta
  • ywjyakrta
  • ywgyakarta
  • yogyakarta
  • yog-yakaleuta
  • ri re
  • jogujakaruta shi
  • Yogyakarta
  • Special Region of Yogyakarta
  • Kutha Ngayogyakarta
  • Kuta Yogyakarta
  • Kota Yogyakarta
  • Jokyakarta
  • Jokjakarta
  • Jogyakarta
  • Jogjakarto
  • Jogjakarta
  • JOG
  • Gionkiakarta
  • Džogjakarta
  • Dzogjakarta
  • Dzogdzakarta
  • Dzhokjakarta
  • Dzhok'jakarta
  • Dzhodzhakarta
  • Djokjakarta
  • Djokja
  • Djogjakarta
  • Daerah Istimewa Yogyakarta
  • DIY
  • DI Yogyakarta

Distance to the largest cities of Indonesia

Jakarta
331 Kilometer
Surabaya
200 Kilometer
Medan
1,563 Kilometer
Bandung
241 Kilometer
Bekasi
320 Kilometer
Palembang
701 Kilometer
Tangerang
348 Kilometer
Makassar
782 Kilometer
South Tangerang
336 Kilometer
Semarang
89 Kilometer
Depok
323 Kilometer
Batam
1,108 Kilometer
Padang
1,100 Kilometer
Denpasar
399 Kilometer
Bandar Lampung
485 Kilometer
Bogor
315 Kilometer

From Yogyakarta to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
4,383 Kilometer
Istanbul
8,441 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
13,818 Kilometer
Mumbai
4,211 Kilometer
Mexico City
17,025 Kilometer
Beijing
5,270 Kilometer
Karachi
4,994 Kilometer
Tianjin
5,192 Kilometer
Guangzhou
3,409 Kilometer
Delhi
4,807 Kilometer
Moscow
9,096 Kilometer
Shenzhen
3,351 Kilometer
Dhaka
3,816 Kilometer
Seoul
5,164 Kilometer
São Paulo
12,679 Kilometer
Wuhan
4,234 Kilometer
Lagos
8,700 Kilometer
Jakarta
331 Kilometer
Tokyo
5,328 Kilometer
New York City
15,685 Kilometer
Dongguan
3,401 Kilometer
Taipei
3,722 Kilometer
Kinshasa
7,614 Kilometer
Lima
14,999 Kilometer
Cairo
7,577 Kilometer
Bogotá
14,819 Kilometer
London
10,986 Kilometer
Chongqing
4,121 Kilometer
Chengdu
4,261 Kilometer
Baghdad
6,952 Kilometer
Nanjing
4,436 Kilometer
Tehran
6,718 Kilometer
Nanchong
4,259 Kilometer
Hong Kong
3,323 Kilometer
Xi’an
4,628 Kilometer
Lahore
5,201 Kilometer
Shenyang
5,555 Kilometer
Hangzhou
4,263 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
12,396 Kilometer
Harbin
6,033 Kilometer
Tai’an
4,869 Kilometer
Suzhou
4,379 Kilometer
Shantou
3,466 Kilometer
Bangkok
2,499 Kilometer
Bengaluru
3,478 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
9,825 Kilometer
Santiago
14,753 Kilometer
Kolkata
3,775 Kilometer
Sydney
4,347 Kilometer
Yangon
2,936 Kilometer
Jinan
4,920 Kilometer
Chennai
3,328 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
4,689 Kilometer
Melbourne
4,308 Kilometer
Riyadh
6,221 Kilometer
Changchun
5,810 Kilometer
Dalian
5,217 Kilometer
Los Angeles
18,859 Kilometer
Chattogram
3,632 Kilometer
Kunming
3,664 Kilometer