Where is Palembang located?

Palembang is located in Indonesia (South Sumatra) and time zone Asia/Jakarta. Places nearby are Prabumulih, Muntok and Tanjungagung.

Palembang (Indonesia)

Distances from Palembang to the most important cities in Indonesia and the world.

How far is it to Palembang?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Palembang

What country is Palembang in?

What country is Palembang in?

Latitude

-2.9167300°

Longitude

104.7458000°

Alternate names

  • 팔렘방
  • 巨港
  • パレンバン
  • ปาเล็มบัง
  • पालेंबांग
  • پالیمبانگ
  • پالم‌بانگ
  • پالمبانگ
  • باليمبانج
  • Палембанг
  • Παλεμπάνγκ
  • parenban
  • palymbang
  • palmbang
  • pallembang
  • palembanga
  • pa lem bang
  • ju gang
  • balymbanj
  • Palèmbang
  • Palimbão
  • Palimbao
  • Palempan'nk
  • Palembangas
  • Palembang
  • PLM
  • Kutha Palembang
  • Kota Palembang

Distance to the largest cities of Indonesia

Jakarta
400 Kilometer
Surabaya
798 Kilometer
Medan
865 Kilometer
Bandung
497 Kilometer
Bekasi
407 Kilometer
Tangerang
389 Kilometer
Makassar
1,200 Kilometer
South Tangerang
403 Kilometer
Semarang
638 Kilometer
Depok
418 Kilometer
Batam
451 Kilometer
Padang
413 Kilometer
Denpasar
1,049 Kilometer
Bandar Lampung
279 Kilometer
Bogor
436 Kilometer
Malang
841 Kilometer

From Palembang to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
3,986 Kilometer
Istanbul
7,754 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
13,508 Kilometer
Mumbai
3,514 Kilometer
Mexico City
16,494 Kilometer
Beijing
4,802 Kilometer
Karachi
4,295 Kilometer
Tianjin
4,732 Kilometer
Guangzhou
2,943 Kilometer
Delhi
4,111 Kilometer
Moscow
8,396 Kilometer
Shenzhen
2,898 Kilometer
Dhaka
3,146 Kilometer
Seoul
4,795 Kilometer
São Paulo
12,321 Kilometer
Wuhan
3,763 Kilometer
Lagos
8,173 Kilometer
Jakarta
400 Kilometer
Tokyo
5,084 Kilometer
New York City
15,084 Kilometer
Dongguan
2,942 Kilometer
Taipei
3,356 Kilometer
Kinshasa
7,156 Kilometer
Lima
14,577 Kilometer
Cairo
6,909 Kilometer
Bogotá
14,330 Kilometer
London
10,307 Kilometer
Chongqing
3,575 Kilometer
Chengdu
3,695 Kilometer
Baghdad
6,262 Kilometer
Nanjing
4,008 Kilometer
Tehran
6,020 Kilometer
Nanchong
3,710 Kilometer
Hong Kong
2,872 Kilometer
Xi’an
4,103 Kilometer
Lahore
4,505 Kilometer
Shenyang
5,140 Kilometer
Hangzhou
3,856 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
12,037 Kilometer
Harbin
5,633 Kilometer
Tai’an
4,414 Kilometer
Suzhou
3,972 Kilometer
Shantou
3,046 Kilometer
Bangkok
1,865 Kilometer
Bengaluru
2,788 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
9,125 Kilometer
Santiago
14,428 Kilometer
Kolkata
3,094 Kilometer
Sydney
5,041 Kilometer
Yangon
2,276 Kilometer
Jinan
4,463 Kilometer
Chennai
2,633 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
4,205 Kilometer
Melbourne
5,009 Kilometer
Riyadh
5,547 Kilometer
Changchun
5,404 Kilometer
Dalian
4,795 Kilometer
Los Angeles
18,297 Kilometer
Chattogram
2,964 Kilometer
Kunming
3,079 Kilometer