Where is Makassar located?

Makassar is located in Indonesia (South Sulawesi) and time zone Asia/Makassar. Places nearby are Galesong, Maros and Sinjai.

Makassar (Indonesia)

Distances from Makassar to the most important cities in Indonesia and the world.

How far is it to Makassar?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Makassar

What country is Makassar in?

What country is Makassar in?

Latitude

-5.1486100°

Longitude

119.4319400°

Alternate names

  • 마카사르
  • マカッサル
  • ماکاسار
  • Макассар
  • makassaru
  • makasar
  • makasaleu
  • Ujungpandang
  • Udjung Pandang
  • UPG
  • Makasser
  • Makassar
  • Makasaras
  • Makasar
  • Macassar
  • Kota Makassar
  • Djumpandang

Distance to the largest cities of Indonesia

Jakarta
1,014 Kilometer
Surabaya
582 Kilometer
Medan
1,919 Kilometer
Bandung
966 Kilometer
Bekasi
1,003 Kilometer
Palembang
1,200 Kilometer
Tangerang
1,030 Kilometer
South Tangerang
1,025 Kilometer
Semarang
749 Kilometer
Depok
1,018 Kilometer
Batam
1,414 Kilometer
Padang
1,595 Kilometer
Denpasar
512 Kilometer
Bandar Lampung
1,134 Kilometer
Bogor
1,024 Kilometer
Malang
627 Kilometer

From Makassar to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
4,004 Kilometer
Istanbul
8,842 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
14,589 Kilometer
Mumbai
4,579 Kilometer
Mexico City
17,693 Kilometer
Beijing
4,962 Kilometer
Karachi
5,337 Kilometer
Tianjin
4,875 Kilometer
Guangzhou
3,148 Kilometer
Delhi
5,022 Kilometer
Moscow
9,366 Kilometer
Shenzhen
3,076 Kilometer
Dhaka
3,933 Kilometer
Seoul
4,737 Kilometer
São Paulo
13,439 Kilometer
Wuhan
3,952 Kilometer
Lagos
9,370 Kilometer
Jakarta
1,014 Kilometer
Tokyo
4,776 Kilometer
New York City
16,277 Kilometer
Dongguan
3,132 Kilometer
Taipei
3,326 Kilometer
Kinshasa
8,330 Kilometer
Lima
15,735 Kilometer
Cairo
8,048 Kilometer
Bogotá
15,518 Kilometer
London
11,416 Kilometer
Chongqing
3,954 Kilometer
Chengdu
4,127 Kilometer
Baghdad
7,345 Kilometer
Nanjing
4,093 Kilometer
Tehran
7,056 Kilometer
Nanchong
4,095 Kilometer
Hong Kong
3,046 Kilometer
Xi’an
4,415 Kilometer
Lahore
5,414 Kilometer
Shenyang
5,173 Kilometer
Hangzhou
3,899 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
13,155 Kilometer
Harbin
5,629 Kilometer
Tai’an
4,550 Kilometer
Suzhou
4,011 Kilometer
Shantou
3,144 Kilometer
Bangkok
2,572 Kilometer
Bengaluru
3,896 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
10,104 Kilometer
Santiago
15,522 Kilometer
Kolkata
3,933 Kilometer
Sydney
4,055 Kilometer
Yangon
3,049 Kilometer
Jinan
4,604 Kilometer
Chennai
3,720 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
4,414 Kilometer
Melbourne
4,133 Kilometer
Riyadh
6,679 Kilometer
Changchun
5,414 Kilometer
Dalian
4,850 Kilometer
Los Angeles
19,497 Kilometer
Chattogram
3,744 Kilometer
Kunming
3,580 Kilometer