Where is Medan located?

Medan is located in Indonesia (North Sumatra) and time zone Asia/Jakarta. Places nearby are Sunggal, Deli Tua and Binjai.

Medan (Indonesia)

Distances from Medan to the most important cities in Indonesia and the world.

How far is it to Medan?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Medan

What country is Medan in?

What country is Medan in?

Latitude

3.5833300°

Longitude

98.6666700°

Alternate names

  • 메단
  • 棉蘭
  • メダン
  • เมดาน
  • மேடான்
  • میدان ، انڈونیشیا
  • ميدان
  • مدان
  • Медан
  • Μεντάν
  • mydan
  • mian lan
  • metan
  • medan
  • me dan
  • mdan
  • Mentan
  • Medano
  • Medanas
  • Medana
  • Medan
  • MES
  • Kutha Medan
  • Kuta Mèdan
  • Kuta Medan
  • Kota Medan

Distance to the largest cities of Indonesia

Jakarta
1,261 Kilometer
Surabaya
1,640 Kilometer
Bandung
1,359 Kilometer
Bekasi
1,269 Kilometer
Palembang
865 Kilometer
Tangerang
1,249 Kilometer
Makassar
1,919 Kilometer
South Tangerang
1,263 Kilometer
Semarang
1,496 Kilometer
Depok
1,277 Kilometer
Batam
505 Kilometer
Padang
517 Kilometer
Denpasar
1,888 Kilometer
Bandar Lampung
1,123 Kilometer
Bogor
1,294 Kilometer
Malang
1,693 Kilometer

From Medan to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
3,545 Kilometer
Istanbul
6,933 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
13,247 Kilometer
Mumbai
2,675 Kilometer
Mexico City
15,919 Kilometer
Beijing
4,240 Kilometer
Karachi
3,448 Kilometer
Tianjin
4,182 Kilometer
Guangzhou
2,445 Kilometer
Delhi
3,247 Kilometer
Moscow
7,536 Kilometer
Shenzhen
2,423 Kilometer
Dhaka
2,310 Kilometer
Seoul
4,371 Kilometer
São Paulo
12,001 Kilometer
Wuhan
3,222 Kilometer
Lagos
7,628 Kilometer
Jakarta
1,261 Kilometer
Tokyo
4,821 Kilometer
New York City
14,405 Kilometer
Dongguan
2,455 Kilometer
Taipei
2,987 Kilometer
Kinshasa
6,725 Kilometer
Lima
14,160 Kilometer
Cairo
6,130 Kilometer
Bogotá
13,820 Kilometer
London
9,500 Kilometer
Chongqing
2,926 Kilometer
Chengdu
3,010 Kilometer
Baghdad
5,437 Kilometer
Nanjing
3,522 Kilometer
Tehran
5,173 Kilometer
Nanchong
3,052 Kilometer
Hong Kong
2,402 Kilometer
Xi’an
3,473 Kilometer
Lahore
3,641 Kilometer
Shenyang
4,647 Kilometer
Hangzhou
3,404 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
11,716 Kilometer
Harbin
5,150 Kilometer
Tai’an
3,878 Kilometer
Suzhou
3,518 Kilometer
Shantou
2,612 Kilometer
Bangkok
1,128 Kilometer
Bengaluru
1,977 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
8,266 Kilometer
Santiago
14,145 Kilometer
Kolkata
2,245 Kilometer
Sydney
5,885 Kilometer
Yangon
1,468 Kilometer
Jinan
3,924 Kilometer
Chennai
1,805 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
3,633 Kilometer
Melbourne
5,870 Kilometer
Riyadh
4,760 Kilometer
Changchun
4,919 Kilometer
Dalian
4,298 Kilometer
Los Angeles
17,674 Kilometer
Chattogram
2,134 Kilometer
Kunming
2,382 Kilometer