Where is Surabaya located?

Surabaya is located in Indonesia (Kota Surabaya, East Java) and time zone Asia/Jakarta. Places nearby are Kamal, Gresik and Kebomas.

Surabaya (Indonesia)

Distances from Surabaya to the most important cities in Indonesia and the world.

How far is it to Surabaya?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Surabaya

What country is Surabaya in?

What country is Surabaya in?

Latitude

-7.2491700°

Longitude

112.7508300°

Alternate names

  • 수라바야
  • 泗水
  • スラバヤ
  • სურაბაია
  • สุราบายา
  • سورابایا
  • سورابايا
  • סורביה
  • Сурабаја
  • Сурабая
  • Сурабайа
  • Σουραμπάγια
  • swrbyh
  • swrabaya
  • surabaya
  • surabaia
  • sura ba ya
  • sulabaya
  • si shui
  • Surabaya
  • Surabajo
  • Surabaja
  • Surabaia
  • Sourampagia
  • Sourabaya
  • Soerabaya
  • Soerabaja
  • SUB
  • Kutha Surabaya
  • Kota Surabaya

Distance to the largest cities of Indonesia

Jakarta
486 Kilometer
Medan
1,640 Kilometer
Bandung
413 Kilometer
Bekasi
474 Kilometer
Palembang
798 Kilometer
Tangerang
504 Kilometer
Makassar
582 Kilometer
South Tangerang
494 Kilometer
Semarang
189 Kilometer
Depok
484 Kilometer
Batam
1,158 Kilometer
Padang
1,210 Kilometer
Denpasar
250 Kilometer
Bandar Lampung
632 Kilometer
Bogor
482 Kilometer
Malang
81 Kilometer

From Surabaya to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
4,289 Kilometer
Istanbul
8,552 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
14,017 Kilometer
Mumbai
4,308 Kilometer
Mexico City
17,202 Kilometer
Beijing
5,195 Kilometer
Karachi
5,086 Kilometer
Tianjin
5,115 Kilometer
Guangzhou
3,340 Kilometer
Delhi
4,865 Kilometer
Moscow
9,174 Kilometer
Shenzhen
3,279 Kilometer
Dhaka
3,846 Kilometer
Seoul
5,059 Kilometer
São Paulo
12,876 Kilometer
Wuhan
4,163 Kilometer
Lagos
8,877 Kilometer
Jakarta
486 Kilometer
Tokyo
5,192 Kilometer
New York City
15,845 Kilometer
Dongguan
3,330 Kilometer
Taipei
3,621 Kilometer
Kinshasa
7,802 Kilometer
Lima
15,191 Kilometer
Cairo
7,704 Kilometer
Bogotá
15,003 Kilometer
London
11,105 Kilometer
Chongqing
4,079 Kilometer
Chengdu
4,228 Kilometer
Baghdad
7,059 Kilometer
Nanjing
4,351 Kilometer
Tehran
6,811 Kilometer
Nanchong
4,219 Kilometer
Hong Kong
3,250 Kilometer
Xi’an
4,576 Kilometer
Lahore
5,259 Kilometer
Shenyang
5,462 Kilometer
Hangzhou
4,172 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
12,593 Kilometer
Harbin
5,935 Kilometer
Tai’an
4,791 Kilometer
Suzhou
4,287 Kilometer
Shantou
3,383 Kilometer
Bangkok
2,510 Kilometer
Bengaluru
3,586 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
9,905 Kilometer
Santiago
14,952 Kilometer
Kolkata
3,816 Kilometer
Sydney
4,247 Kilometer
Yangon
2,960 Kilometer
Jinan
4,843 Kilometer
Chennai
3,428 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
4,621 Kilometer
Melbourne
4,236 Kilometer
Riyadh
6,344 Kilometer
Changchun
5,713 Kilometer
Dalian
5,127 Kilometer
Los Angeles
19,030 Kilometer
Chattogram
3,660 Kilometer
Kunming
3,641 Kilometer