Where is Semarang located?

Semarang is located in Indonesia (Central Java) and time zone Asia/Jakarta. Places nearby are Mranggen, Ungaran and Demak.

Semarang (Indonesia)

Distances from Semarang to the most important cities in Indonesia and the world.

How far is it to Semarang?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Semarang

What country is Semarang in?

What country is Semarang in?

Latitude

-6.9930600°

Longitude

110.4208300°

Alternate names

  • 스마랑
  • 三寶瓏
  • 三宝垄
  • 三孖冷
  • スマラン
  • სემარანგი
  • เซมารัง
  • செமாராங்
  • سیمارانگ
  • سيمارانج
  • سمارانگ
  • Семаранг
  • Σεμαράνγκ
  • symaranj
  • symarang
  • sumaran
  • smarang
  • seumalang
  • semarangi
  • se ma rang
  • san ma leng
  • san bao long
  • cemaran
  • Semarangas
  • Semarang
  • Semaran'nk
  • Samarang
  • SRG
  • Kutha Semarang
  • Kota Semarang

Distance to the largest cities of Indonesia

Jakarta
299 Kilometer
Surabaya
189 Kilometer
Medan
1,496 Kilometer
Bandung
225 Kilometer
Bekasi
287 Kilometer
Palembang
638 Kilometer
Tangerang
316 Kilometer
Makassar
749 Kilometer
South Tangerang
306 Kilometer
Depok
295 Kilometer
Batam
1,032 Kilometer
Padang
1,044 Kilometer
Denpasar
425 Kilometer
Bandar Lampung
447 Kilometer
Bogor
294 Kilometer
Malang
207 Kilometer

From Semarang to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
4,295 Kilometer
Istanbul
8,388 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
13,841 Kilometer
Mumbai
4,152 Kilometer
Mexico City
17,014 Kilometer
Beijing
5,181 Kilometer
Karachi
4,933 Kilometer
Tianjin
5,104 Kilometer
Guangzhou
3,320 Kilometer
Delhi
4,735 Kilometer
Moscow
9,031 Kilometer
Shenzhen
3,262 Kilometer
Dhaka
3,738 Kilometer
Seoul
5,077 Kilometer
São Paulo
12,696 Kilometer
Wuhan
4,145 Kilometer
Lagos
8,689 Kilometer
Jakarta
299 Kilometer
Tokyo
5,247 Kilometer
New York City
15,660 Kilometer
Dongguan
3,312 Kilometer
Taipei
3,635 Kilometer
Kinshasa
7,614 Kilometer
Lima
15,006 Kilometer
Cairo
7,532 Kilometer
Bogotá
14,815 Kilometer
London
10,937 Kilometer
Chongqing
4,033 Kilometer
Chengdu
4,174 Kilometer
Baghdad
6,898 Kilometer
Nanjing
4,348 Kilometer
Tehran
6,658 Kilometer
Nanchong
4,171 Kilometer
Hong Kong
3,234 Kilometer
Xi’an
4,539 Kilometer
Lahore
5,129 Kilometer
Shenyang
5,466 Kilometer
Hangzhou
4,175 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
12,412 Kilometer
Harbin
5,945 Kilometer
Tai’an
4,780 Kilometer
Suzhou
4,291 Kilometer
Shantou
3,377 Kilometer
Bangkok
2,416 Kilometer
Bengaluru
3,423 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
9,761 Kilometer
Santiago
14,775 Kilometer
Kolkata
3,699 Kilometer
Sydney
4,403 Kilometer
Yangon
2,856 Kilometer
Jinan
4,831 Kilometer
Chennai
3,270 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
4,600 Kilometer
Melbourne
4,374 Kilometer
Riyadh
6,174 Kilometer
Changchun
5,722 Kilometer
Dalian
5,128 Kilometer
Los Angeles
18,842 Kilometer
Chattogram
3,553 Kilometer
Kunming
3,577 Kilometer