Where is Samarinda located?

Samarinda is located in Indonesia (East Kalimantan) and time zone Asia/Makassar. Places nearby are Loa Janan, Bontang and City of Balikpapan.

Samarinda (Indonesia)

Distances from Samarinda to the most important cities in Indonesia and the world.

How far is it to Samarinda?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Samarinda

What country is Samarinda in?

What country is Samarinda in?

Latitude

-0.4916700°

Longitude

117.1458300°

Alternate names

  • 사마린다
  • 沙馬林達
  • サマリンダ
  • ซามารินดา
  • சமாரிண்டா
  • سامارینڈا
  • ساماریندا
  • ساماريندا
  • Самарында
  • Самаринда
  • sha ma lin da
  • samarynda
  • samarinda
  • samalinda
  • sa ma rin da
  • camarinta
  • Samarynda
  • Samarinda
  • SRI
  • Kutha Samarinda
  • Kuta Samarinda
  • Kota Samarinda
  • Batoeng Panggol

Distance to the largest cities of Indonesia

Jakarta
1,037 Kilometer
Surabaya
822 Kilometer
Medan
1,545 Kilometer
Bandung
1,041 Kilometer
Bekasi
1,029 Kilometer
Palembang
1,027 Kilometer
Tangerang
1,048 Kilometer
Makassar
544 Kilometer
South Tangerang
1,050 Kilometer
Semarang
895 Kilometer
Depok
1,051 Kilometer
Batam
1,065 Kilometer
Padang
1,344 Kilometer
Denpasar
911 Kilometer
Bandar Lampung
1,095 Kilometer
Bogor
1,066 Kilometer

From Samarinda to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
3,506 Kilometer
Istanbul
8,404 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
14,535 Kilometer
Mumbai
4,144 Kilometer
Mexico City
17,440 Kilometer
Beijing
4,444 Kilometer
Karachi
4,885 Kilometer
Tianjin
4,360 Kilometer
Guangzhou
2,616 Kilometer
Delhi
4,525 Kilometer
Moscow
8,875 Kilometer
Shenzhen
2,546 Kilometer
Dhaka
3,415 Kilometer
Seoul
4,260 Kilometer
São Paulo
13,346 Kilometer
Wuhan
3,426 Kilometer
Lagos
9,132 Kilometer
Jakarta
1,037 Kilometer
Tokyo
4,370 Kilometer
New York City
15,950 Kilometer
Dongguan
2,600 Kilometer
Taipei
2,831 Kilometer
Kinshasa
8,158 Kilometer
Lima
15,586 Kilometer
Cairo
7,650 Kilometer
Bogotá
15,308 Kilometer
London
10,988 Kilometer
Chongqing
3,413 Kilometer
Chengdu
3,584 Kilometer
Baghdad
6,908 Kilometer
Nanjing
3,583 Kilometer
Tehran
6,595 Kilometer
Nanchong
3,553 Kilometer
Hong Kong
2,516 Kilometer
Xi’an
3,879 Kilometer
Lahore
4,914 Kilometer
Shenyang
4,678 Kilometer
Hangzhou
3,395 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
13,061 Kilometer
Harbin
5,143 Kilometer
Tai’an
4,034 Kilometer
Suzhou
3,508 Kilometer
Shantou
2,625 Kilometer
Bangkok
2,056 Kilometer
Bengaluru
3,494 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
9,615 Kilometer
Santiago
15,455 Kilometer
Kolkata
3,425 Kilometer
Sydney
4,572 Kilometer
Yangon
2,538 Kilometer
Jinan
4,088 Kilometer
Chennai
3,306 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
3,888 Kilometer
Melbourne
4,670 Kilometer
Riyadh
6,278 Kilometer
Changchun
4,925 Kilometer
Dalian
4,349 Kilometer
Los Angeles
19,211 Kilometer
Chattogram
3,226 Kilometer
Kunming
3,036 Kilometer