Where is Padang located?

Padang is located in Indonesia (West Sumatra) and time zone Asia/Jakarta. Places nearby are Solok, Pariaman and Sijunjung.

Padang (Indonesia)

Distances from Padang to the most important cities in Indonesia and the world.

How far is it to Padang?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Padang

What country is Padang in?

What country is Padang in?

Latitude

-0.9492400°

Longitude

100.3542700°

Alternate names

  • 파당
  • 巴東
  • パダン
  • ปาดัง
  • पादांग
  • پاڈانگ
  • پادنگ، اندونزی
  • پادانگ
  • بادانغ
  • Паданг
  • padng andwnzy
  • padanga
  • padang
  • padan
  • pa dang
  • badangh
  • ba dong
  • Padango
  • Padangas
  • Padang
  • PDG
  • Kutha Padang
  • Kuta Padang
  • Kota Padang

Distance to the largest cities of Indonesia

Jakarta
778 Kilometer
Surabaya
1,210 Kilometer
Medan
517 Kilometer
Bandung
877 Kilometer
Bekasi
787 Kilometer
Palembang
413 Kilometer
Tangerang
763 Kilometer
Makassar
1,595 Kilometer
South Tangerang
777 Kilometer
Semarang
1,044 Kilometer
Depok
792 Kilometer
Batam
374 Kilometer
Denpasar
1,460 Kilometer
Bandar Lampung
630 Kilometer
Bogor
807 Kilometer
Malang
1,250 Kilometer

From Padang to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
3,921 Kilometer
Istanbul
7,344 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
13,227 Kilometer
Mumbai
3,111 Kilometer
Mexico City
16,115 Kilometer
Beijing
4,674 Kilometer
Karachi
3,896 Kilometer
Tianjin
4,611 Kilometer
Guangzhou
2,841 Kilometer
Delhi
3,745 Kilometer
Moscow
8,006 Kilometer
Shenzhen
2,808 Kilometer
Dhaka
2,827 Kilometer
Seoul
4,742 Kilometer
São Paulo
12,019 Kilometer
Wuhan
3,643 Kilometer
Lagos
7,799 Kilometer
Jakarta
778 Kilometer
Tokyo
5,113 Kilometer
New York City
14,682 Kilometer
Dongguan
2,846 Kilometer
Taipei
3,324 Kilometer
Kinshasa
6,813 Kilometer
Lima
14,243 Kilometer
Cairo
6,496 Kilometer
Bogotá
13,968 Kilometer
London
9,895 Kilometer
Chongqing
3,393 Kilometer
Chengdu
3,490 Kilometer
Baghdad
5,854 Kilometer
Nanjing
3,919 Kilometer
Tehran
5,619 Kilometer
Nanchong
3,522 Kilometer
Hong Kong
2,784 Kilometer
Xi’an
3,933 Kilometer
Lahore
4,137 Kilometer
Shenyang
5,051 Kilometer
Hangzhou
3,784 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
11,734 Kilometer
Harbin
5,551 Kilometer
Tai’an
4,299 Kilometer
Suzhou
3,900 Kilometer
Shantou
2,978 Kilometer
Bangkok
1,617 Kilometer
Bengaluru
2,379 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
8,732 Kilometer
Santiago
14,140 Kilometer
Kolkata
2,758 Kilometer
Sydney
5,446 Kilometer
Yangon
1,982 Kilometer
Jinan
4,347 Kilometer
Chennai
2,228 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
4,069 Kilometer
Melbourne
5,402 Kilometer
Riyadh
5,134 Kilometer
Changchun
5,320 Kilometer
Dalian
4,703 Kilometer
Los Angeles
17,907 Kilometer
Chattogram
2,651 Kilometer
Kunming
2,865 Kilometer