Where is Batam located?

Batam is located in Indonesia (Riau) and time zone Asia/Jakarta. Places nearby are Singapore, Woodlands and Kampung Pasir Gudang Baru.

Batam (Indonesia)

Distances from Batam to the most important cities in Indonesia and the world.

How far is it to Batam?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Batam

What country is Batam in?

What country is Batam in?

Latitude

1.1493700°

Longitude

104.0249100°

Alternate names

  • 바탐 섬
  • 巴淡島
  • バタム島
  • บาตัม
  • बाटम
  • باتم
  • باتام
  • Батам
  • batm
  • batamu dao
  • batama
  • batam seom
  • batam
  • bata m
  • ba dan dao
  • Kutha Batam
  • Kota Batam
  • Batam
  • BTH

Distance to the largest cities of Indonesia

Jakarta
841 Kilometer
Surabaya
1,158 Kilometer
Medan
505 Kilometer
Bandung
933 Kilometer
Bekasi
846 Kilometer
Palembang
451 Kilometer
Tangerang
833 Kilometer
Makassar
1,414 Kilometer
South Tangerang
846 Kilometer
Semarang
1,032 Kilometer
Depok
860 Kilometer
Padang
374 Kilometer
Denpasar
1,401 Kilometer
Bandar Lampung
730 Kilometer
Bogor
880 Kilometer
Malang
1,218 Kilometer

From Batam to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
3,590 Kilometer
Istanbul
7,436 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
13,575 Kilometer
Mumbai
3,177 Kilometer
Mexico City
16,376 Kilometer
Beijing
4,377 Kilometer
Karachi
3,946 Kilometer
Tianjin
4,310 Kilometer
Guangzhou
2,527 Kilometer
Delhi
3,708 Kilometer
Moscow
8,019 Kilometer
Shenzhen
2,487 Kilometer
Dhaka
2,710 Kilometer
Seoul
4,407 Kilometer
São Paulo
12,355 Kilometer
Wuhan
3,340 Kilometer
Lagos
8,072 Kilometer
Jakarta
841 Kilometer
Tokyo
4,752 Kilometer
New York City
14,893 Kilometer
Dongguan
2,528 Kilometer
Taipei
2,979 Kilometer
Kinshasa
7,122 Kilometer
Lima
14,557 Kilometer
Cairo
6,634 Kilometer
Bogotá
14,254 Kilometer
London
10,005 Kilometer
Chongqing
3,132 Kilometer
Chengdu
3,247 Kilometer
Baghdad
5,941 Kilometer
Nanjing
3,599 Kilometer
Tehran
5,670 Kilometer
Nanchong
3,265 Kilometer
Hong Kong
2,462 Kilometer
Xi’an
3,663 Kilometer
Lahore
4,102 Kilometer
Shenyang
4,733 Kilometer
Hangzhou
3,456 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
12,070 Kilometer
Harbin
5,229 Kilometer
Tai’an
3,994 Kilometer
Suzhou
3,572 Kilometer
Shantou
2,647 Kilometer
Bangkok
1,415 Kilometer
Bengaluru
2,482 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
8,752 Kilometer
Santiago
14,483 Kilometer
Kolkata
2,668 Kilometer
Sydney
5,393 Kilometer
Yangon
1,834 Kilometer
Jinan
4,043 Kilometer
Chennai
2,309 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
3,776 Kilometer
Melbourne
5,394 Kilometer
Riyadh
5,265 Kilometer
Changchun
5,000 Kilometer
Dalian
4,385 Kilometer
Los Angeles
18,146 Kilometer
Chattogram
2,527 Kilometer
Kunming
2,630 Kilometer