Where is Balikpapan located?

Balikpapan is located in Indonesia (East Kalimantan) and time zone Asia/Makassar. Places nearby are City of Balikpapan, Loa Janan and Samarinda.

Balikpapan (Indonesia)

Distances from Balikpapan to the most important cities in Indonesia and the world.

How far is it to Balikpapan?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Balikpapan

What country is Balikpapan in?

What country is Balikpapan in?

Latitude

-1.2675300°

Longitude

116.8288700°

Alternate names

  • 발릭파판
  • 巴厘巴板
  • バリクパパン
  • ბალიკპაპანი
  • ဘာလစ်ပါပန်မြို့
  • บาลิก์ปาปัน
  • بالیک‌پاپان
  • Баликпапан
  • barikupapan
  • balyk‌papan
  • balligpapan
  • ba lik pa pan
  • ba li ba ban
  • Kutha Balikpapan
  • Kota Balikpapan
  • Balikpapanas
  • Balikpapan
  • BPN

Distance to the largest cities of Indonesia

Jakarta
966 Kilometer
Surabaya
734 Kilometer
Medan
1,548 Kilometer
Bandung
965 Kilometer
Bekasi
958 Kilometer
Palembang
984 Kilometer
Tangerang
979 Kilometer
Makassar
475 Kilometer
South Tangerang
979 Kilometer
Semarang
812 Kilometer
Depok
980 Kilometer
Batam
1,058 Kilometer
Padang
1,318 Kilometer
Denpasar
822 Kilometer
Bandar Lampung
1,032 Kilometer
Bogor
994 Kilometer

From Balikpapan to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
3,593 Kilometer
Istanbul
8,430 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
14,488 Kilometer
Mumbai
4,167 Kilometer
Mexico City
17,426 Kilometer
Beijing
4,529 Kilometer
Karachi
4,914 Kilometer
Tianjin
4,445 Kilometer
Guangzhou
2,697 Kilometer
Delhi
4,568 Kilometer
Moscow
8,916 Kilometer
Shenzhen
2,629 Kilometer
Dhaka
3,467 Kilometer
Seoul
4,348 Kilometer
São Paulo
13,305 Kilometer
Wuhan
3,510 Kilometer
Lagos
9,114 Kilometer
Jakarta
966 Kilometer
Tokyo
4,458 Kilometer
New York City
15,950 Kilometer
Dongguan
2,683 Kilometer
Taipei
2,919 Kilometer
Kinshasa
8,128 Kilometer
Lima
15,554 Kilometer
Cairo
7,665 Kilometer
Bogotá
15,287 Kilometer
London
11,011 Kilometer
Chongqing
3,489 Kilometer
Chengdu
3,658 Kilometer
Baghdad
6,933 Kilometer
Nanjing
3,670 Kilometer
Tehran
6,627 Kilometer
Nanchong
3,630 Kilometer
Hong Kong
2,599 Kilometer
Xi’an
3,959 Kilometer
Lahore
4,958 Kilometer
Shenyang
4,766 Kilometer
Hangzhou
3,482 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
13,020 Kilometer
Harbin
5,231 Kilometer
Tai’an
4,120 Kilometer
Suzhou
3,596 Kilometer
Shantou
2,710 Kilometer
Bangkok
2,106 Kilometer
Bengaluru
3,508 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
9,656 Kilometer
Santiago
15,410 Kilometer
Kolkata
3,472 Kilometer
Sydney
4,519 Kilometer
Yangon
2,586 Kilometer
Jinan
4,173 Kilometer
Chennai
3,323 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
3,971 Kilometer
Melbourne
4,607 Kilometer
Riyadh
6,293 Kilometer
Changchun
5,013 Kilometer
Dalian
4,436 Kilometer
Los Angeles
19,203 Kilometer
Chattogram
3,277 Kilometer
Kunming
3,106 Kilometer