Where is Ambon located?

Ambon is located in Indonesia (Maluku) and time zone Asia/Jayapura. Places nearby are Amahai, Sorong and Tual.

Ambon (Indonesia)

Distances from Ambon to the most important cities in Indonesia and the world.

How far is it to Ambon?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Ambon

What country is Ambon in?

What country is Ambon in?

Latitude

-3.6958300°

Longitude

128.1833300°

Alternate names

  • 암본
  • 安汶
  • アンボン
  • امبون، مالوکو
  • أمبون
  • آمبون
  • آمبن
  • Амбон
  • anbon
  • an wen
  • ambwn malwkw
  • ambwn
  • ambon
  • ambn
  • Kutha Ambon
  • Kota Ambon
  • Ambun
  • Amboyna
  • Ambonas
  • Ambon City
  • Ambon
  • Amboina
  • AMQ

Distance to the largest cities of Indonesia

Jakarta
1,729 Kilometer
Surabaya
1,295 Kilometer
Medan
2,493 Kilometer
Bandung
1,684 Kilometer
Bekasi
1,718 Kilometer
Palembang
1,877 Kilometer
Tangerang
1,746 Kilometer
Makassar
718 Kilometer
South Tangerang
1,741 Kilometer
Semarang
1,467 Kilometer
Depok
1,735 Kilometer
Batam
2,005 Kilometer
Padang
2,247 Kilometer
Denpasar
1,172 Kilometer
Bandar Lampung
1,844 Kilometer
Bogor
1,741 Kilometer

From Ambon to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
3,878 Kilometer
Istanbul
9,339 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
15,307 Kilometer
Mumbai
5,084 Kilometer
Mexico City
18,362 Kilometer
Beijing
4,888 Kilometer
Karachi
5,815 Kilometer
Tianjin
4,794 Kilometer
Guangzhou
3,182 Kilometer
Delhi
5,411 Kilometer
Moscow
9,760 Kilometer
Shenzhen
3,100 Kilometer
Dhaka
4,269 Kilometer
Seoul
4,540 Kilometer
São Paulo
14,155 Kilometer
Wuhan
3,932 Kilometer
Lagos
10,045 Kilometer
Jakarta
1,729 Kilometer
Tokyo
4,429 Kilometer
New York City
16,897 Kilometer
Dongguan
3,157 Kilometer
Taipei
3,206 Kilometer
Kinshasa
9,030 Kilometer
Lima
16,443 Kilometer
Cairo
8,598 Kilometer
Bogotá
16,207 Kilometer
London
11,926 Kilometer
Chongqing
4,047 Kilometer
Chengdu
4,244 Kilometer
Baghdad
7,844 Kilometer
Nanjing
4,005 Kilometer
Tehran
7,516 Kilometer
Nanchong
4,186 Kilometer
Hong Kong
3,069 Kilometer
Xi’an
4,450 Kilometer
Lahore
5,795 Kilometer
Shenyang
5,018 Kilometer
Hangzhou
3,794 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
13,871 Kilometer
Harbin
5,440 Kilometer
Tai’an
4,475 Kilometer
Suzhou
3,898 Kilometer
Shantou
3,115 Kilometer
Bangkok
2,931 Kilometer
Bengaluru
4,443 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
10,502 Kilometer
Santiago
16,240 Kilometer
Kolkata
4,300 Kilometer
Sydney
3,796 Kilometer
Yangon
3,413 Kilometer
Jinan
4,529 Kilometer
Chennai
4,254 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
4,387 Kilometer
Melbourne
3,986 Kilometer
Riyadh
7,226 Kilometer
Changchun
5,238 Kilometer
Dalian
4,716 Kilometer
Los Angeles
20,147 Kilometer
Chattogram
4,081 Kilometer
Kunming
3,760 Kilometer