Where is Essen located?

What country is Essen in?

Germany

What country is Essen in?

How far is it to Essen?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Essen

Essen

Essen is located in Germany (Regierungsbezirk Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia) and time zone Europe/Berlin. Places nearby are Gelsenkirchen, Bottrop and Mülheim.

Latitude

51.4565700°

Longitude

7.0122800°

Alternate names

  • 에센
  • 埃森
  • エッセン
  • ესენი
  • เอสเซิน
  • எசன்
  • ਐੱਸਨ
  • এসেন
  • एसेन
  • ایسین
  • ایسن
  • اسن
  • إسن
  • אסן
  • Էսսեն
  • Эссен
  • Ессен
  • Есен
  • Горад Эсэн
  • Έσσεν
  • Ésén
  • xes sein
  • essen
  • eseni
  • esena
  • esen
  • ecan
  • aysyn
  • aysn
  • asn
  • aisana
  • ai sen
  • Gorad Ehsehn
  • Essen
  • Esse
  • Esene
  • Esenas
  • Esen
  • Ehssen
  • ESS
  • Assindia
  • Asnithi

Distance to the largest cities of Germany

Berlin
525 Kilometer
Hamburg
335 Kilometer
Munich
516 Kilometer
Cologne
58 Kilometer
Frankfurt am Main
199 Kilometer
Stuttgart
341 Kilometer
Dortmund
37 Kilometer
Düsseldorf
32 Kilometer
Bremen
229 Kilometer
Hannover
240 Kilometer
Leipzig
429 Kilometer
Duisburg
20 Kilometer
Nürnberg
393 Kilometer
Dresden
540 Kilometer
Bochum
17 Kilometer
Wuppertal
24 Kilometer

From Essen to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
9,422 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
10,817 Kilometer
Mumbai
6,361 Kilometer
Mexico City
9,193 Kilometer
Beijing
8,843 Kilometer
Karachi
5,623 Kilometer
İstanbul
2,097 Kilometer
Tianjin
8,917 Kilometer
Guangzhou
9,053 Kilometer
Delhi
6,152 Kilometer
Moscow
2,493 Kilometer
Shenzhen
9,136 Kilometer
Dhaka
7,337 Kilometer
Seoul
9,718 Kilometer
São Paulo
9,300 Kilometer
Wuhan
8,882 Kilometer
Lagos
4,959 Kilometer
Jakarta
10,200 Kilometer
Tokyo
10,755 Kilometer
New York City
6,588 Kilometer
Dongguan
9,094 Kilometer
Taipei
9,611 Kilometer
Kinshasa
6,172 Kilometer
Lima
9,695 Kilometer
Cairo
3,049 Kilometer
Bogotá
8,285 Kilometer
London
571 Kilometer
Chongqing
8,319 Kilometer
Chengdu
8,094 Kilometer
Baghdad
3,594 Kilometer
Nanjing
9,192 Kilometer
Tehran
3,953 Kilometer
Nanchong
8,245 Kilometer
Hong Kong
9,153 Kilometer
Xi’an
8,370 Kilometer
Lahore
5,815 Kilometer
Shenyang
9,374 Kilometer
Hangzhou
9,346 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
9,113 Kilometer
Harbin
9,592 Kilometer

Places near Essen