Where is Bukavu located?

Bukavu is located in Democratic Republic of the Congo (South Kivu) and time zone Africa/Lubumbashi. Places nearby are Kabare, Cyangugu and Cibitoke.

Bukavu (Democratic Republic of the Congo)

Distances from Bukavu to the most important cities in Democratic Republic of the Congo and the world.

How far is it to Bukavu?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Bukavu

What country is Bukavu in?

What country is Bukavu in?

Latitude

-2.4907700°

Longitude

28.8428100°

Alternate names

  • Букаву
  • Costermansville
  • Costermansstad
  • Bukavu
  • BKY

Distance to the largest cities of Democratic Republic of the Congo

Kinshasa
1,101 Kilometer
Lubumbashi
1,015 Kilometer
Mbuji-Mayi
581 Kilometer
Kisangani
441 Kilometer
Masina
1,096 Kilometer
Kananga
636 Kilometer
Likasi
949 Kilometer
Kolwezi
944 Kilometer
Tshikapa
775 Kilometer
Beni
332 Kilometer
Mwene-Ditu
658 Kilometer
Kikwit
850 Kilometer
Mbandaka
891 Kilometer
Matadi
1,284 Kilometer
Uvira
102 Kilometer
Boma
1,316 Kilometer

From Bukavu to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
8,285 Kilometer
Istanbul
4,786 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
7,821 Kilometer
Mumbai
4,247 Kilometer
Mexico City
10,518 Kilometer
Beijing
8,415 Kilometer
Karachi
4,287 Kilometer
Tianjin
8,421 Kilometer
Guangzhou
7,317 Kilometer
Delhi
5,169 Kilometer
Moscow
6,445 Kilometer
Shenzhen
7,353 Kilometer
Dhaka
5,706 Kilometer
Seoul
9,003 Kilometer
São Paulo
6,467 Kilometer
Wuhan
7,742 Kilometer
Lagos
2,261 Kilometer
Jakarta
6,254 Kilometer
Tokyo
9,812 Kilometer
New York City
9,502 Kilometer
Dongguan
7,349 Kilometer
Taipei
8,010 Kilometer
Kinshasa
1,101 Kilometer
Lima
8,535 Kilometer
Cairo
3,586 Kilometer
Bogotá
8,271 Kilometer
London
6,376 Kilometer
Chongqing
7,147 Kilometer
Chengdu
7,037 Kilometer
Baghdad
4,133 Kilometer
Nanjing
8,137 Kilometer
Tehran
4,572 Kilometer
Nanchong
7,183 Kilometer
Hong Kong
7,350 Kilometer
Xi’an
7,576 Kilometer
Lahore
5,223 Kilometer
Shenyang
8,999 Kilometer
Hangzhou
8,147 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
6,184 Kilometer
Harbin
9,454 Kilometer
Tai’an
8,245 Kilometer
Suzhou
8,228 Kilometer
Shantou
7,583 Kilometer
Bangkok
6,005 Kilometer
Bengaluru
4,255 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
6,868 Kilometer
Santiago
8,658 Kilometer
Kolkata
5,502 Kilometer
Sydney
10,380 Kilometer
Yangon
5,788 Kilometer
Jinan
8,264 Kilometer
Chennai
4,457 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
7,926 Kilometer
Melbourne
10,070 Kilometer
Riyadh
3,314 Kilometer
Changchun
9,252 Kilometer
Dalian
8,707 Kilometer
Los Angeles
12,435 Kilometer
Chattogram
5,732 Kilometer
Kunming
6,641 Kilometer