Where is Edinburgh located?

Edinburgh is located in United Kingdom (City of Edinburgh, Scotland) and time zone Europe/London. Places nearby are Colinton, Loanhead and Currie.

Edinburgh (United Kingdom)

Distances from Edinburgh to the most important cities in United Kingdom and the world.

How far is it to Edinburgh?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Edinburgh

What country is Edinburgh in?

What country is Edinburgh in?

Latitude

55.9520600°

Longitude

-3.1964800°

Alternate names

  • 에든버러
  • 爱丁堡
  • エディンバラ
  • ედინბურგი
  • အက်ဒင်ဗာရာမြို့
  • เอดินบะระ
  • എഡിൻബറോ
  • ಎಡಿನ್‌ಬರ್ಗ್‌‌
  • எடின்பரோ
  • এডিনবরা
  • एदिनबरा
  • एडिनबरा
  • ایڈنبرا
  • ادینبرو
  • ئێدینبەرە
  • إدنبرة
  • עדינבורג
  • אדינבורו
  • Էդինբուրգ
  • Эдынбург
  • Эдинбург
  • Единбург
  • Εδιμβούργο
  • Édimbourg
  • xedinbara
  • etinparo
  • edinburgi
  • edinbara
  • edinabara
  • edeunbeoleo
  • ai ding bao
  • adynbrw
  • adnbrt
  • Idinburg
  • Embra
  • Ehdynburg
  • Ehdinburg
  • Edynburg
  • Edinburrie
  • Edinburq
  • Edinburgo
  • Edinburgh
  • Edinburgas
  • Edinburga
  • Edinburg
  • Edinburc
  • Edinborg
  • Edinboarch
  • Edinbo
  • Edimbùrgh
  • Edimburgum
  • Edimburgu
  • Edimburgo - Dùn Èideann
  • Edimburgo - Dun Eideann
  • Edimburgo
  • Edimburgh
  • Edimburg
  • Edimbourgo
  • Edimbourg
  • Edimborgh
  • Edimborg
  • Ebora
  • EDI
  • Dún Éideann
  • Dùn Èideann
  • Dun Eideann
  • Doon Edin
  • Dinedin
  • Caeredin
  • Aebura

Distance to the largest cities of United Kingdom

London
547 Kilometer
Birmingham
396 Kilometer
Liverpool
280 Kilometer
Sheffield
315 Kilometer
Bristol
497 Kilometer
Glasgow
85 Kilometer
Leicester
400 Kilometer
Leeds
271 Kilometer
Cardiff
492 Kilometer
Manchester
282 Kilometer
Stoke-on-Trent
334 Kilometer
Coventry
413 Kilometer
Sunderland
185 Kilometer
Brent
536 Kilometer
Birkenhead
282 Kilometer
Nottingham
368 Kilometer

From Edinburgh to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
10,337 Kilometer
Istanbul
3,052 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
10,896 Kilometer
Mumbai
7,314 Kilometer
Mexico City
8,663 Kilometer
Beijing
9,729 Kilometer
Karachi
6,576 Kilometer
Tianjin
9,806 Kilometer
Guangzhou
9,991 Kilometer
Delhi
7,101 Kilometer
Moscow
3,265 Kilometer
Shenzhen
10,075 Kilometer
Dhaka
8,286 Kilometer
Seoul
10,609 Kilometer
São Paulo
9,410 Kilometer
Wuhan
9,803 Kilometer
Lagos
5,470 Kilometer
Jakarta
11,147 Kilometer
Tokyo
11,646 Kilometer
New York City
5,908 Kilometer
Dongguan
10,033 Kilometer
Taipei
10,541 Kilometer
Kinshasa
6,794 Kilometer
Lima
9,530 Kilometer
Cairo
3,963 Kilometer
Bogotá
8,003 Kilometer
London
547 Kilometer
Chongqing
9,248 Kilometer
Chengdu
9,021 Kilometer
Baghdad
4,548 Kilometer
Nanjing
10,106 Kilometer
Tehran
4,905 Kilometer
Nanchong
9,170 Kilometer
Hong Kong
10,094 Kilometer
Xi’an
9,282 Kilometer
Lahore
6,759 Kilometer
Shenyang
10,249 Kilometer
Hangzhou
10,264 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
9,245 Kilometer
Harbin
10,448 Kilometer
Tai’an
9,868 Kilometer
Suzhou
10,268 Kilometer
Shantou
10,241 Kilometer
Bangkok
9,506 Kilometer
Bengaluru
8,008 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
2,716 Kilometer
Santiago
11,218 Kilometer
Kolkata
8,194 Kilometer
Sydney
15,818 Kilometer
Yangon
9,040 Kilometer
Jinan
9,847 Kilometer
Chennai
8,175 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
9,634 Kilometer
Melbourne
15,712 Kilometer
Riyadh
5,270 Kilometer
Changchun
10,367 Kilometer
Dalian
10,158 Kilometer
Los Angeles
9,514 Kilometer
Chattogram
8,454 Kilometer
Kunming
9,130 Kilometer