Where is Southampton located?

Southampton is located in United Kingdom (England) and time zone Europe/London. Places nearby are Marchwood, Hythe and Netley.

Southampton (United Kingdom)

Distances from Southampton to the most important cities in United Kingdom and the world.

How far is it to Southampton?

Distance Calculator: Calculate distance between two cities in the world (free, with map).

Calculate Distance

Southampton

What country is Southampton in?

What country is Southampton in?

Latitude

50.9039500°

Longitude

-1.4042800°

Alternate names

  • 사우샘프턴
  • 南安普敦
  • サウサンプトン
  • ဆောက်သမ္ပတန်မြို့
  • เซาแทมป์ตัน
  • ساوثهامبتون
  • ساوت‌همپتون
  • ساؤتھمپٹن
  • סאות'המפטון
  • Саўтгемптан
  • Саутхемптон
  • Саутхамптън
  • Саутгемптон
  • Σαουθάμπτον
  • sawthhambtwn
  • sausanputon
  • sausaempeuteon
  • nan an pu dui
  • Southampton
  • Sautkhempton
  • Sautkhamptun
  • Sauthemptona
  • Sauthempton
  • Sautgempton
  • Sautgemptan
  • Sautamptonas
  • Saouthampton
  • SOU
  • Hantonne
  • Hantonia

Distance to the largest cities of United Kingdom

London
122 Kilometer
Birmingham
178 Kilometer
Liverpool
303 Kilometer
Sheffield
273 Kilometer
Bristol
113 Kilometer
Glasgow
592 Kilometer
Leicester
192 Kilometer
Edinburgh
574 Kilometer
Leeds
318 Kilometer
Cardiff
156 Kilometer
Manchester
291 Kilometer
Stoke-on-Trent
239 Kilometer
Coventry
166 Kilometer
Sunderland
440 Kilometer
Brent
113 Kilometer
Birkenhead
303 Kilometer

From Southampton to the world's largest cities

Shanghai
10,065 Kilometer
Istanbul
2,661 Kilometer
Buenos Aires
10,453 Kilometer
Mumbai
6,898 Kilometer
Mexico City
8,550 Kilometer
Beijing
9,501 Kilometer
Karachi
6,178 Kilometer
Tianjin
9,574 Kilometer
Guangzhou
9,668 Kilometer
Delhi
6,750 Kilometer
Moscow
3,167 Kilometer
Shenzhen
9,750 Kilometer
Dhaka
7,931 Kilometer
Seoul
10,375 Kilometer
São Paulo
8,953 Kilometer
Wuhan
9,520 Kilometer
Lagos
4,905 Kilometer
Jakarta
10,699 Kilometer
Tokyo
11,411 Kilometer
New York City
5,915 Kilometer
Dongguan
9,710 Kilometer
Taipei
10,238 Kilometer
Kinshasa
6,221 Kilometer
Lima
9,195 Kilometer
Cairo
3,476 Kilometer
Bogotá
7,729 Kilometer
London
122 Kilometer
Chongqing
8,950 Kilometer
Chengdu
8,726 Kilometer
Baghdad
4,143 Kilometer
Nanjing
9,835 Kilometer
Tehran
4,545 Kilometer
Nanchong
8,879 Kilometer
Hong Kong
9,768 Kilometer
Xi’an
9,015 Kilometer
Lahore
6,423 Kilometer
Shenyang
10,037 Kilometer
Hangzhou
9,986 Kilometer
Rio de Janeiro
8,780 Kilometer
Harbin
10,260 Kilometer
Tai’an
9,619 Kilometer
Suzhou
9,995 Kilometer
Shantou
9,923 Kilometer
Bangkok
9,119 Kilometer
Bengaluru
7,573 Kilometer
Saint Petersburg
2,725 Kilometer
Santiago
10,807 Kilometer
Kolkata
7,829 Kilometer
Sydney
15,363 Kilometer
Yangon
8,659 Kilometer
Jinan
9,601 Kilometer
Chennai
7,746 Kilometer
Zhengzhou
9,374 Kilometer
Melbourne
15,243 Kilometer
Riyadh
4,810 Kilometer
Changchun
10,168 Kilometer
Dalian
9,929 Kilometer
Los Angeles
9,529 Kilometer
Chattogram
8,094 Kilometer
Kunming
8,802 Kilometer